Northern Ireland Chess

 

 

LEAGUE CLUBS

 

STRAND CHESS CLUB

Location:

Strand Arts Centre, 152-154 Holywood Road, Belfast, BT4 1NY

League night:

Friday

Match Time:

19:30 - 22:30

Club Director:

Ross Harris

Webpage

 

 

BELFAST SOUTH CHESS CLUB

Location:

Attention! The club is currently seeking new premises. Please contact Martin Kelly for up-to-date info on venue for 2018 league matches

Months:

October - April

League night:

Wednesday

Match Time:

19:30 - 22:30

Club Director:

Martin Kelly

 

 

MULDOONS CHESS CLUB

Location:

Muldoons Bar, Corporation Square, Belfast, BT1 3AJ

League night:

Monday

Match Time:

20:00 - 23:00

Club Director:

Pat McKillen

 

 

FRUITHILL CHESS CLUB

Location:

Falls Bowling Club, 61-63 Andersonstown Road, Belfast, BT11 9AH

League night:

Monday

Match Time:

20:00 - 23:00

Club Director:

John Monaghan

 

 

BALLYNAFEIGH CHESS CLUB

Please note the building which houses the Ballynafeigh Chess Club is currently undergoing major renovations and therefore all league games will take place at 7:20pm at the Bowling Club opposite the Ballynafeigh Community Development Centre.

Location:

1st Floor, Ballynafeigh Community Development Centre, 283 Ormeau Road, Belfast, Northern Ireland, BT7 3GG

League nights:

Ballynafeigh 1 and 4 play on Mondays with match start times of 7:20pm

Ballynafeigh 2 and 3

play on Tuesdays with match start times of 7:20pm.

Club Director:

Damien Cunningham

 

 

NORTHERN IRELAND CIVIL SERVICE (NICS) CHESS CLUB

Location:

The Pavilion, Stormont Estate, Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast, BT4 3TA

League night:

Thursday

Match Time:

19:45 - 22:45

Club Director:

Mark Newman

 

 

BANGOR CHESS CLUB

Location:

Groomsport Parish Hall, Main Street, Groomsport, County Down, BT19 6GH

League night:

Thursday

Match Time:

19:45 - 22:45

Club Director:

Mike McKimm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FIXTURES: BELFAST & DISTRICT CHESS LEAGUE: 2017-2018

2 bonus points awarded for a match win, 1 bonus point awarded for a match draw

ROUND 1

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 Division 2

 

 Monday 16 Oct 17

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 1 v Strand 1

 Match Postponed

 Muldoons 1 v Ballynafeigh 2

 Match Postponed

 

 

 

 Fruithill 2 v Fruithill 1

 Result: 1.0 - 6.0

 1. J. Monaghan [0] [1] C. Marron

 2. R. Smith [0] [1] S. Linton

 3. E. Elwood [1] [0] F. Carrothers

 4. J. Shaw [0] [1] K. Agnew

 5. R. Brown [0] [1] G. Collins

 

 

 Tuesday 17 Oct 17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Wednesday 18 Oct 17

 

 

 

 Civil Service v Bel South 1

 Result: 6.5 - 0.5

 1. D. Roberts [1] [0] S. Flanagan

 2. M. Newman [1] [0] J. Bryars

 3. P. May [1] [0] D. Ruben

 4. D. McAlister [0.5] G. McCormick

 5. P. McGuigan [1] [0] C. Murphy

 

 

 

 

 

 Thursday 19 Oct 17

 

       

 

 Friday 20 Oct 17

 

 

 

 

 

 Strand 3 v Bangor

 Result: 0.5 - 6.5

 1. B. Campbell [0] [1] A. McConnell

 2. A. Dorn.-Smith [0] [1] S. Moore

 3. A. Rushe [0] [1] W. Wilson

 4. L. McConkey [0.5] M. McKimm

 5. J. Wong [0] [1] G. Johnston

 

 Strand 4 v Belfast South 2

 Result: 0.0 - 7.0

 1. R. Singh [0] [1] B. Thompson

 2. R. Patterson [0] [1] C. Armstrong

 3. D. Harris [0] [1] B. Jaffa

 4. A. Fitzsimons [0] [1] C. Stevenson

 5. C. Patterson [0] [1] P. Hanna

 

 

ROUND 2

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 Division 2

 

 Monday 23 Oct 17

 

 

 

 Muldoons 1 v Civil Service

 Result: 6.5 - 0.5

 1. S. Morgan [0.5] D. Roberts

 2. N. Pilkiewicz [1] [0] M. Newman

 3. D. Mallaghan [1] [0] P. McGuigan

 4. S. Wood [1] [0] D. Jackson

 5. R. Gould [1] [0] J. McLean

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 4 v Fruithill 2

 Match Postponed

 

 Tuesday 24 Oct 17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 3 v Strand 4

 Result: 1.0 - 6.0

 1. T. Winter [0] [1] C. Gormley

 2. D. Truesdale [0] [1] G. Hindley

 3. P. Otocki [0] [1] D. Harris

 4. P. Anderson [0] [1] A. Fitzsimons

 5. N. Todd [1] [0] B. Fitzsimons

 

 

 Wednesday 25 Oct 17

 

 

 

 Belfast South 1 v Strand 1

 Result: 1.0 - 6.0

 1. S. Flanagan [0] [1] N. Joshi

 2. J. Bryars [0] [1] D. Hill

 3. D. Ruben [0] [1] C. Leitch

 4. B. Thompson [1] [0] J. Bradley

 5. J. McKenna [0] [1] M. Razbadauskas

 

 

 

 Belfast South 2 v Strand 3

 Result: 7.0 - 0.0

 1. G. McCormick [1] [0] A. D.-Smith

 2. N. Green [1] [0] Michael Wong

 3. W. Storey [1] [0] A. Rushe

 4. N. McFarland [1] [0] L. McConkey

 5. B. Jaffa [1] [0] R. McLean

 6. M. Kelly [1] [0] J. Wong

 

 

 Thursday 26 Oct 17

 

     

 

 

 Friday 27 Oct 17

 

 

 

 Strand 2 v Ballynafeigh 2

 Result: 5.0 - 2.0

 1. R. Harris [0.5] E. Carey

 2. Dan. Zelenchuk [0.5] R. Lavery

 3. M. Sheerin [0] [1] J. O'Doherty

 4. E. Khanzharov [1] [0] N. Telford

 5. Dmi. Zelenchuk [1] [0] C. Fenton

 

   

 

FREE WEEK FOR BOTH DIVISIONS

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 Division 2

 

 Monday 30 Oct 17

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Tuesday 31 Oct 17

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Wednesday 1 Nov 17

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Thursday 2 Nov 17

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Friday 3 Nov 17

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

FREE WEEK / ROUND 3

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 Division 2

 

 Monday 6 Nov 17

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Fruithill 1 v Ballynafeigh 4

 Result: 6.5 - 0.5

 1. C. Marron [1] [0] N. Telford

 2. S. Linton [0.5] C. Fenton

 3. F. Carrothers [1] [0] D. Seaby

 4. K. Agnew [1] [0] A. Boal

 5. M. Toal [1] [0] R. Fitzsimons

 

 Fruithill 2 v Bangor

 Result: 1.0 - 6.0

 1. J. Monaghan [0] [1] S. Moore

 2. R. Smith [1] [0] W. Wilson

 3. J. Shaw [0] [1] M. Seidman

 4. C. Logan [0] [1] M. McKimm

 5. E. Elwood [0] [1] G. Johnston

 

 

 Tuesday 7 Nov 17

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 3 v Strand 3

 Match Postponed

 

 

 Wednesday 8 Nov 17

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 Thursday 9 Nov 17

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 Friday 10 Nov 17

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Strand 4 v Muldoons 2

 Result: 1.0 - 6.0

 1. R. Mellotte [0] [1] S. Euchus

 2. C. Burcombe [0] [1] J. Wood

 3. D. Harris [0] [1] M. Donaghy

 4. A. Fitzsimons [0] [1] P. McKillen

 5. Aaditya Singh [1] [0] R. Euchus

 

 

ROUND 3 / ROUND 4

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 Division 2

 

 Monday 13 Nov 17

 

 

 

 

 

 Muldoons 2 v Strand 3

 Result: 2.0 - 5.0

 1. J. Wood [0.5] Michael Wong

 2. M. Donaghy [0.5] C. Rowen

 3. B. McCaughey [0.5] A. Rushe

 4. P. Maguire [0.5] James Wong

 5. B. McBride [0] [1] R. McLean

 

 

 Tuesday 14 Nov 17

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 2 v Ballynafeigh 1

 Result: 1.0 - 6.0

 1. E. Carey [0] [1] D. Houston

 2. R. Lavery [0] [1] S. Scannell

 3. P. McNaughton [1] [0] K. Kruk

 4. P. Otocki [0] [1] D. Seaby

 5. A. Boal [0] [1] J. Kyle

 6. D. Truesdale [0] [1] P. Anderson

 

 

 

 

 Wednesday 15 Nov 17

 

 

 

 Belfast South 1 v Muldoons 1

 Result: 1.0 - 6.0

 1. S. Flanagan [0] [1] S. Morgan

 2. D. Riley [0.5] N. Pilkiewicz

 3. J. Bryars [0] [1] G. Annesley

 4. J. McKenna [0.5] D. Mallaghan

 5. B. Thompson [0] [1] S. Wood

 

 

 

 Belfast South 2 v Fruithill 2

 Result: 7.0 - 0.0

 1. G. McCormick [1] [0] P. O'Brien

 2. M. Sloan [1] [0] J. Monaghan

 3. R. Rajan [1] [0] R. Smith

 4. W. Storey [1] [0] C. Logan

 5. P. Magee [1] [0] D. Delaney

 

 

 Thursday 16 Nov 17

 

     

 

 Bangor v Fruithill 1

 Result: 6.0 - 1.0

 1. A. McConnell [0.5] T. Parker

 2. S. Moore [1] [0] F. Carrothers

 3. A. McCarter [1] [0] K. Agnew

 4. W. Wilson [1] [0] G. Collins

 5. G. Johnston [0.5] E. Elwood

 

 

 Friday 17 Nov 17

 

 

 

 Strand 2 v Strand 1

 Result: 1.5 - 5.5

 1. R. Harris [0] [1] N. Joshi

 2. B. Jamison [0.5] M. Redman

 3. M. Sheerin [1] [0] M. Pavlov

 4. E. Khanzharov [0] [1] D. Hill

 5. I. Bujak [0] [1] M. Razbadauskas

 

   

 

ROUND 4 / ROUND 5

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 Division 2

 

 Monday 20 Nov 17

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 1 v Muldoons 1 

 Result: 0.0 - 7.0

 

On the night of the match, the home team of Ballynafeigh 1 cancelled at the last minute, stating their temporary playing venue of the Bowling Club was unavailable. Muldoons 1 claimed the full 7 points.

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 4 v Bangor

 Match Postponed

 

 Fruithill 1 v Belfast South 2

 Result: 5.5 - 1.5

 1. C. Marron [1] [0] C. Armstrong

 2. N. Fisher [0] [1] B. Jaffa

 3. S. Linton [0.5] M. Kelly

 4. F. Carrothers [1] [0] C. Stevenson

 5. K. Agnew [1] [0] P. Hanna

 

 Fruithill 2 v Ballynafeigh 3

 Result: 0.5 - 6.5

 1. J. Monaghan [0.5] B. McGahan

 2. R. Smith [0] [1] J. Kyle

 3. R. Brown [0] [1] D. Truesdale

 4. J. Shaw [0] [1] N. Todd

 5. P. McMinn [0] [1] P. Anderson

 

 

 Tuesday 21 Nov 17

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 2 v Civil Service

 Result: 2.0 - 5.0

 1. E. Carey [0] [1] D. Roberts

 2. R. Lavery [0.5] M. Newman

 3. P. McNaughton [0.5] P. May

 4. J. O'Doherty [1] [0] D. McAlister

 5. B. Jackson [0] [1] P. McGuigan

 6. B. Campbell [0] [1] Jim McLean

 

 

 

 

 Wednesday 22 Nov 17

 

 

 

 Belfast South 1 v Strand 2

 Result: 0.5 - 6.5

 1. S. Flanagan [0.5] R. Harris

 2. D. Riley [0] [1] B. Jamison

 3. D. Ruben [0] [1] Dan. Zelenchuk

 4. J. Bryars [0] [1] Dmi. Zelenchuk

 5. J. McKenna [0] [1] M. Sheerin

 

 

 

 

 

 Thursday 23 Nov 17

 

     

 

 

 Friday 24 Nov 17

 

 

 

 

 

 Strand 4 v Strand 3

 Result: 5.0 - 2.0

 1. J. Patterson [1] [0] A. D-Smith

 2. R. Patterson [1] [0] C. Rowan

 3. D. Harris [1] [0] L. McConkey

 4. A. Fitzsimons [0] [1] J. Wong

 5. C. Patterson [0] [1] R. McLean

 6. Anjali Singh [0] [1] M. Shahzad

 7. B. Fitzsimons [1] [0] Aad. Singh

 

 

ROUND 5 / ROUND 6

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 Division 2

 

 Monday 27 Nov 17

 

 

 

 Muldoons 1 v Strand 2 

 Result: 5.0 - 2.0

 1. S. Morgan [0.5] S. Rush

 2. N. Pilkiewicz [0.5] B. Jamison

 3. G. Annesley [0] [1] Da. Zelenchuk

 4. S. Wood [1] [0] M. Sheerin

 5. D. Mallaghan [1] [0] Dm.Zelenchuk

 

 Ballynafeigh 1 v Civil Service

 Result: 3.5 - 3.5

 1. S. Scannell [0.5] D. Roberts [0.5]

 2. D. Cunningham [1] [0] M. Newman

 3. I. Woodfield [1] [0] P. May

 4. NO PLAYER [0] [1] D. McAlister

 5. J. Barbour [0] [1] D. Jackson

 

 

  

 Ballynafeigh 4 v Bel South 2

 Result: 0.0 - 7.0

 1. D. Seaby [0] [1] G. McCormick

 2. NO PLAYER [0] [1] C. Armstrong

 3. B. Campbell [0] [1] M. Sloan

 4. M. Kee [1] [0] B. Jaffa

 5. NO PLAYER [0] [1] P. Hanna

 

 Fruithill 1 v Ballynafeigh 3

 Result: 2.0 - 5.0

 1. C. Marron [1] [0] B. McGahan

 2. F. Carrothers [0] [1] T. Winter

 3. K. Agnew [0.5] J. Kyle

 4. G. Collins [0.5] V. O'Brien

 5. P. Logan [0] [1] P. Otocki

 

 Fruithill 2 v Muldoons 2

 Result: 0.0 - 7.0

 1. C. Logan [0] [1] J. Wood

 2. R. Black [0] [1] M. Donaghy

 3. J. Shaw [0] [1] B. McCaughey

 4. E. Elwood [0] [1] S. Mallon

 5. D. Delaney [0] [1] P. Maguire

 

 

 Tuesday 28 Nov 17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Wednesday 29 Nov 17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Thursday 30 Nov 17

 

     

 

 

 Friday 1 Dec 17

 

 

 

 Strand 1 v Ballynafeigh 2

 Result: 6.5 - 0.5

 1. N. Joshi [1] [0] P. McNaughton

 2. M. Pavlov [0.5] R. Lavery

 3. C. Leitch [1] [0] J. O'Doherty

 4. D. Hill [1] [0] C. Kelly

 5. M. Razbadauskas [1] [0] No Player

 

 

 

 Strand 3 v Strand 4

 Result:

 1. A. Rushe [ ] [ ] D. Harris

 2. C. Rowan [ ] [ ] G. Hindley

 3. L. McConkey [ ] [ ] A. Fitzsimons

 4. R. McLean [ ] [ ] Anjai Singh

 5. Minaahil Shahzad [ ] [ ] Aaditya Singh

 

 

ROUND 6 / ROUND 7

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 Division 2

 

 Monday 4 Dec 17

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 1 v Strand 2 

 Result: 2.0 - 5.0

 1. D. Houston [1] [0] R. Harris

 2. S. Scannell [1] [0] B. Jamison

 3. D. Cunningham [0] [1] Dan. Zelen.

 4. D. Lavery [0] [1] Dmi. Zelenchuk

 5. I. Woodfield [0] [1] C. Rodgriuez

 

 

 

 Muldoons 2 v Fruithill 1

 Result: 6.0 - 1.0

 1. S. Eachus [1] [0] C. Marron

 2. P. Wilson [1] [0] S. Linton

 3. M. Donaghy [1][0] F. Carrothers

 4. J. Rogers [0] [1] G. Collins

 5. P. Irvine [1] [0] K. Agnew

 

 Ballynafeigh 4 v Ballynafeigh 3

 Result: 1.0 - 6.0

 1. D. Seaby [0.5] B. McGahan

 2. B. Jackson [0] [1] J. Kyle

 3. A. Boal [0.5] D. Truesdale

 4. P. Charles [0] [1] P. Anderson

 5. B. Campbell [0] [1] N. Todd

 

 

 Tuesday 5 Dec 17

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 2 v Bel South 1

 Result: 3.5 - 3.5

 1. E. Carey [0] [1] S. Flanagan

 2. R. Lavery [1] [0] D. Ruben

 3. J. O'Doherty [0.5] G. McCormick

 4. C. Kelly [1] [0] B. Thompson

 5. V. O'Brien [0] [1] B. Jaffa 

 

 

 

 

 

 Wednesday 6 Dec 17

 

 

 

 Civil Service v Strand 1

 Result: 1.5 - 5.5

 1. D. Roberts [0] [1] N. Joshi

 2. M. Newman [0] [1] C. Leitch

 3. D. McAlister [0.5] S. E. Sanchez

 4. P. McGuigan [0.5] J. Bradley

 5. D. Jackson [0.5] C. Gormley

 

 

 

 Belfast South 2 v Bangor

 Result: 6.0 - 1.0

 1. J. McKenna [0.5] S. Moore

 2. C. Armstrong [0.5] M. McKimm

 3. W. Storey [1] [0] W. Wilson

 4. P. Magee [1] [0] G. Johnston

 5. P. Hanna [1] [0] A. Pollock

 

 

 Thursday 7 Dec 17

 

     

 

 

 Friday 8 Dec 17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ROUND 7 / ROUND 8

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 Division 2

 

 Monday 11 Dec 17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Fruithill 2 v Strand 4

 Result: 0.0 - 7.0

 1. J. Monaghan [0] [1] C. Gormley

 2. R. Smith [0] [1] C. Burcombe

 3. R. Brown [0] [1] J. Patterson

 4. J. Shaw [0] [1] J. Dawson

 5. D. Delaney [0] [1] D. Harris

 

 Muldoons 2 v Ballynafeigh 4

 Result: 6.0 - 0.0

 1. J. Wood [1] [0] D. Seaby

 2. M. Donaghy [1] [0] A. Boal

 3. P. McKillen [1] [0] B. Jackson

 4. B. McBride [1] [0] M. Kee

 5. NO PLAYER [0] [0] NO PLAYER

 

 

 Tuesday 12 Dec 17

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 2 v Muldoons 1

 Result: 1.5 - 5.5

 1. P. McNaughton [0] [1] S. Morgan

 2. E. Carey [0.5] N. Pilkiewicz

 3. R. Lavery [1] [0] G. Annesley

 4. J. O'Doherty [0] [1] D. Mallaghan

 5. J. Kyle [0] [1] S. Wood

 

 

 

 

 Wednesday 13 Dec 17

 

 

 

 Bel South 1 v Civil Service

 Result: 1.0 - 6.0

 1. S. Flanagan [0] [1] D. Roberts

 2. D. Riley [0] [1] M. Newman

 3. J. Bryars [0.5] P. May

 4. B. Thompson [0.5] D. McAlister

 5. W. Storey [0] [1] P. McGuigan

 

 

 

 

 Thursday 14 Dec 17

 

     

 

 Bangor v Ballynafeigh 3

 Result: 6.0 - 1.0

 1. A. McConnell [1] [0] B. McGahan

 2. S. Moore [1] [0] P. Otocki

 3. M. Seidman [0] [1] D. Truesdale

 4. W. Wilson [1] [0] P. Anderson

 5. G. Johnston [1] [0] N. Todd

 

 

 Friday 15 Dec 17

 

 

 

 Strand 1 v Ballynafeigh 1 

 Result: 2.0 - 5.0

 1. N. Joshi [0] [1] D. Houston

 2. C. Leitch [1] [0] S. Scannell

 3. M. Pavlov [0] [1] D. Cunningham

 4. D. Hill [0] [1] D. Lavery

 5. M. Razbadauskas [1] [0] I. Woodfield

 

 

 

 

FREE WEEK FOR BOTH DIVISIONS

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 Division 2

 

 Monday 18 Dec 17

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Tuesday 19 Dec 17

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Wednesday 20 Dec 17

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Thursday 21 Dec 17

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Friday 22 Dec 17

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

FREE WEEK FOR BOTH DIVISIONS

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 Division 2

 

 Monday 25 Dec 17

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Tuesday 26 Dec 17

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Wednesday 27 Dec 17

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Thursday 28 Dec 17

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Friday 29 Dec 17

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

FREE WEEK FOR BOTH DIVISIONS

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 Division 2

 

 Monday 1 Jan 18

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Tuesday 2 Jan 18

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Wednesday 3 Jan 18

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Thursday 4 Jan 18

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Friday 5 Jan 18

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

ROUND 8 / ROUND 9

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 Division 2

 

 Monday 8 Jan 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Muldoons 2 v Bangor

 Result: 2.0 - 5.0

 1. J. Wood [0] [1] S. Moore

 2. M. Donaghy [1] [0] R. Proctor

 3. P. McKillen [0] [1] W. Wilson

 4. P. Ivine [0] [1] M. McKimm

 5. P. Maguire [0] [1] G. Johnston

 

 

 Tuesday 9 Jan 18

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 2 v Strand 2

 Result: 0.0 - 7.0

 1. E. Carey [0] [1] S. Rush

 2. J. Carey [0] [1] Dan. Zelenchuk

 3. C. Kelly [0] [1] M. Sheerin

 4. P McNaughton [0] [1] Dmi. Zelen.

 5. J. Barbour [0] [1] C. Rodriguez

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 3 v Bel South 2

 Result: 1.5 - 5.5

 1. J. Kyle [0.5] B. Thompson

 2. B. McGahan [0] [1] M. Sloan

 3. T. Winter [1] [0] R. Rajan

 4. V. O'Brien [0] [1] B. Jaffa

 5. P. Anderson [0] [1] P. Magee

 6. N. Todd [1] [0] P. Hanna

 

 

 Wednesday 10 Jan 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Thursday 11 Jan 18

 

 

 

 Civil Service v Muldoons 1

 Result: 1.5 - 5.5

 1. D. Roberts [1] [0] S. Morgan

 2. M. Newman [0] [1] N. Pilkiewicz

 3. D. McAlister [0] [1} G. Annesley

 4. P. McGuigan [0] [1] D. Mallaghan

 5. D. Jackson [0.5] S. Wood

 

 

 

 

 Friday 12 Jan 18

 

 

 

 Strand 1 v Belfast South 1 

 Match Postponed

 

 

 Strand 3 v Fruithill 2

 Result: 6.0 - 1.0

 1. C. Rowan [1] [0] R. Smith

 2. L. McConkey [0] [1] E. Elwood

 3. A. Rushe [1] [0] J. Shaw

 4. J. Wong [1] [0] R. Brown

 5. M. Shahzad [1] [0] NO PLAYER

 

 Strand 4 v Fruithill 1

 Result: 5.0 - 2.0

 1. R. Singh [0.5] N. Fisher

 2. C. Burcombe [1] [0] S. Linton

 3. G. Hindley [0] [1] F. Carrothers

 4. D. Harris [0.5] G. Collins

 5. Aad. Singh [1] [0] C. Logan

 

 

ROUND 9 / ROUND 10

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 Division 2

 

 Monday 15 Jan 18

 

 

 

 Muldoons 1 v Strand 1

 

 

 Fruithill 1 v Strand 3

 Ballynafeigh 4 v Strand 4

 

 

 Tuesday 16 Jan 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Wednesday 17 Jan 18

 

 

 

 Bel South 1 v Ballynafeigh 1

 

 

 

 

 Bel South 2 v Muldoons 2

 

 Thursday 18 Jan 18

 

 

 

 Civil Service v Strand 2

 

 

 

 Friday 19 Jan 18

 

     

 

 

 

ROUND 10 / ROUND 11

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 Division 2

 

 Monday 22 Jan 18

 

 

 

 Muldoons 1 v Belfast South 1

 Ballynafeigh 1 v Ballynafeigh 2

 

 

 

 

 

 Tuesday 23 Jan 18

 

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 3 v Muldoons 2

 

 

 Wednesday 24 Jan 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Thursday 25 Jan 18

 

     

 

 

 Friday 26 Jan 18

 

 

 

 Strand 1 v Strand 2

 

 

 Strand 3 v Ballynafeigh 4

 Strand 4 v Bangor

 

 

At this point in the league, Division 2 will split, with the highest scoring teams remaining in Division 2 and the lowest scoring teams will continue as Division 3. The further rounds will be published by the league controller in January 2018.

 

ROUND 11

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 Division 2/3

 

 Monday 29 Jan 18

 

 

 

 Muldoons 1 v Ballynafeigh 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Tuesday 30 Jan 18

 

 

 

 

   

 

 Wednesday 31 Jan 18

 

 

 

 

   

 

 Thursday 1 Feb 18

 

 

 

 Civil Service v Ballynafeigh 2

   

 

 Friday 2 Feb 18

 

 

 

 Strand 2 v Belfast South 1

 

   

 

FREE WEEK

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 Division 2/3

 

 Monday 5 Feb 18

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

   

 

 Tuesday 6 Feb 18

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

   

 

 Wednesday 7 Feb 18

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

   

 

 Thursday 8 Feb 18

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

   

 

 Friday 9 Feb 18

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

   

 

 

ROUND 12

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 Division 2/3

 

 Monday 12 Feb 18

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 1 v Civil Service

 

 

 

 

 

 Tuesday 13 Feb 18

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 2 v Strand 1

 

   

 

 Wednesday 14 Feb 18

 

 

 

 

   

 

 Thursday 15 Feb 18

 

       

 

 Friday 16 Feb 18

 

 

 

 Strand 2 v Muldoons 1

 

   

 

ROUND 13

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 Division 2/3

 

 Monday 19 Feb 18

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 1 v Bel South 1

 

 

 

 

 

 Tuesday 20 Feb 18

 

 

 

   

 

 Wednesday 21 Feb 18

 

 

 

 

   

 

 Thursday 22 Feb 18

 

       

 

 Friday 23 Feb 18

 

 

 

 Strand 1 v Muldoons 1

 Strand 2 v Civil Service

 

   

 

FREE WEEK

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 Division 2/3

 

 Monday 26 Feb 18

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

   

 

 Tuesday 27 Feb 18

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

   

 

 Wednesday 28 Feb 18

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

   

 

 Thursday 1 March 18

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

   

 

 Friday 2 March 18

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

   

 

ROUND 14

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 Division 2/3

 

 Monday 5 March 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Tuesday 6 March 18

 

 

 

 

   

 

 Wednesday 7 March 18

 

 

 

 Bel South 1 v Ballynafeigh 2

   

 

 Thursday 8 March 18

 

       

 

 Friday 9 March 18

 

 

 

 Strand 1 v Civil Service

 Strand 2 v Ballynafeigh 1

 

   

 

 

 

 

TEAMS

 

 

 LEAGUE TABLES 

 DIVISION 1

 35.5 Muldoons 1

 27.0 Strand 2

 25.5 Strand 1

 24.5 Civil Service

 16.5 Ballynafeigh 1

 10.5 Ballynafeigh 2

 07.5 Belfast South 1

 DIVISION 2

 

 41.0 Belfast South 2

 30.5 Bangor

 29.0 Muldoons 2

 24.0 Fruithill 1

 24.0 Strand 4

 21.0 Ballynafeigh 3

 13.5 Strand 3

 03.5 Fruithill 2

 01.5 Ballynafeigh 4

 

 League Controller:

 Damien Cunningham

 

 

 

 INDIVIDUAL

 BOARD SCORES 

 DIVISION 1

 DIV 1: Board 1

 Danny Roberts 5/7

 Nikhil Joshi 4/5

 David Houston 3/3

 Stephen Morgan 3/5

 Stephen Rush 1.5/2

 Sam Flanagan 1.5/6

 Ross Harris 1/4

 Steve Scannell 0.5/1

 Eoin Carey 0.5/5

 Paul McNaughton 0/2

 DIV 1: Board 2

 Nick Pilkiewicz 3.5/5

 Robert Lavery 2.5/5

 Mark Newman 2.5/7

 Calum Leitch 2/2

 Steve Scannell 2/3

 Brendan Jamison 2/4

 Daniil Zelenchuk 1.5/2

 David Hill 1/1

 Damien Cunningham 1/1

 Eoin Carey 0.5/1

 Mike Redman 0.5/1

 Mikhail Pavlov 0.5/1

 David Riley 0.5/3

 John O'Doherty 0/1

 David Ruben 0/1

 John Bryars 0/2

 DIV 1: Board 3

 Daniil Zelenchuk 3/3

 Calum Leitch 2/2

 Michael Sheerin 2/3

 Gareth Annesley 2/4

 Peter May 2/4

 Paul McNaughton 1.5/2

 John O'Doherty 1.5/3

 Robert Lavery 1/1

 Danny Mallaghan 1/1

 Ian Woodfield 1/1

 Damien Cunningham 1/2

 Sergio E. Sanchez 0.5/1

 Graeme McCormick 0.5/1

 John Bryars 0.5/2

 David McAlister 0.5/2

 Chris Kelly 0/1

 Paul McGuigan 0/1

 Karina Kruk WFM 0/1

 Mikhail Pavlov 0/2

 David Ruben 0/3

 DIV 1: Board 4

 Dmitry Zelenchuk 3/3

 Danny Mallaghan 2.5/3

 Stephen Wood 2/2

 David Hill 2/3

 Bobby Thompson 1.5/3

 David Seaby 1/1

 Edward Khanzharov 1/2

 Chris Kelly 1/2

 John O'Doherty 1/2

 Damien Lavery 1/2

 David McAlister 1/3

 John McKena 0.5/1

 Graeme McCormick 0.5/1

 John Bradley 0.5/2

 Paul McGuigan 0.5/2

 Michael Sheerin 0/1

 Chris Kelly 0/1

 Nigel Telford 0/1

 Pawel Otocki 0/1

 John Bryars 0/1

 DIV 1: Board 5

 M. Razbadauskas 3/3

 Paul McGuigan 3/3

 Stephen Wood 2.5/3

 Clark Rodriguez 2/2

 David Jackson 2/4

 Danny Mallaghan 1/1

 Michael Sheerin 1/1

 Richard Gould 1/1

 Bernard Jaffa 1/1

 Jim Kyle 1/2

 Dmitry Zelenchuk 1/2

 Cathan Gormley 0.5/1

 Iza Bujak 0/1

 Bobby Thompson 0/1

 Cathal Murphy 0/1

 Colin Fenton 0/1

 Jim Mclean 0/1

 Andy Boal 0/1

 Billy Jackson 0/1

 Vincent O'Brien 0/1

 William Storey 0/1

 James Barbour 0/2

 Ian Woodfield 0/2

 John McKenna 0/2

 

 

 

 INDIVIDUAL

 BOARD SCORES 

 DIVISION 2

 DIV 2: Board 1

 Ciaran Marron 4/5

 John Wood 3.5/4

 Graeme McCormick 3/3

 Alan McConnell 2.5/3

 Cathan Gormley 2/2

 Steven Euchus 2/2

 Bobby Thompson 1.5/2

 Sam Moore 1.5/3

 Jake Patterson 1/1

 Ciaran Rowan 1/1

 Barney McGahan 1/4

 Jim Kyle 0.5/1

 John McKenna 0.5/1

 Tony Parker 0.5/1

 Michael Wong 0.5/1

 Neil Fisher 0.5/1

 Ranjit Singh 0.5/2

 David Seaby 0.5/3

 John Monaghan 0.5/4

 Rian Mellotte 0/1

 Nigel Telford 0/1

 Tyrone Winter 0/1

 Ben Campebll 0/1

 Pierce O'Brien 0/1

 Chris Armstrong 0/1

 Charlie Logan 0/1

 Ross Smith 0/1

 A. Dornford-Smith 0/2

 DIV 2: Board 2

 Martin Donaghy 3.5/4

 Sam Moore 3/3

 Jim Kyle 2/2

 Martin Sloan 2/2

 Colin Burcombe 2/3

 Chris Armstrong 1.5/2

 Sean Linton 1.5/4

 Evan Elwod 1/1

 Bernard Jaffa 1/1

 John Wood 1/1

 Neil Green 1/1

 Geoff Hindley 1/1

 Tyrone Winter 1/1

 Peter Wilson 1/1

 Ralph Patterson 1/2

 Ross Smith 1/4

 Colin Fenton 0.5/1

 Mike McKimm 0.5/1

 Ciaran Rowan 0.5/2

 A. Dornford-Smith 0/1

 Derek Truesdale 0/1

 Michael Wong 0/1

 Walter Wilson 0/1

 John Monaghan 0/1

 Neil Fisher 0/1

 R. Black 0/1

 Billy Jackson 0/1

 Louie McConkey 0/1

 Barney McGahan 0/1

 Andy Boal 0/1

 Pawel Otocki 0/1

 Richard Proctor 0/1

 Frank Carrothers 0/2

 DIV 2: Board 3

 Derek Truesdale 2.5/3

 William Storey 2/2

 Martin Donaghy 2/2

 Walter Wilson 2/3

 Frank Carrothers 2/4

 Dexter Harris 2/4

 Bernard McCaughey 1.5/2

 Adam Rushe 1.5/4

 Jake Patterson 1/1

 Albert McCarter 1/1

 Evan Elwood 1/1

 Bernard Jaffa 1/1

 Martin Sloan 1/1

 Tyrone Winter 1/1

 Pat McKillen 1/2

 Ram Rajan 1/2

 Mark Seidman 1/2

 Martin Kelly 0.5/1

 Sean Linton 0.5/1

 Jim Kyle 0.5/1

 Andy Boal 0.5/1

 Keven Agnew 0.5/2

 Geoff Hindley 0/1

 Louie McConkey 0/1

 Billy Jackson 0/1

 Pawel Otocki 0/1

 David Seaby 0/1

 Ross Smith 0/1

 Bobby Campbell 0/1

 Robert Brown 0/2

 James Shaw 0/3

 DIV 2: Board 4

 Mike McKimm 2.5/3

 James Wong 2.5/3

 Kevin Agnew 2/2

 Walter Wilson 2/2

 Gerry Collins 2/4

 John Dawson 1/1

 Frank Carrothers 1/1

 Pat McKillen 1/1

 Norman McFarland 1/1

 William Storey 1/1

 Nick Todd 1/1

 Seab Mallon 1/1

 Paddy Magee 1/1

 Ben McBride 1/1

 Bernard Jaffa 1/2

 Mitch Kee 1/2

 Craig Stevenson 1/2

 Paul Anderson 1/3

 Adam Fitzsimons 1/4

 Dexter Harris 0.5/1

 Paddy Maguire 0.5/1

 Vincent O'Brien 0.5/2

 Louie McConkey 0.5/2

 Andy Boal 0/1

 Evan Elwood 0/1

 Joe Rogers 0/1

 Gary Johnston 0/1

 Robert Brown 0/1

 Paul Charles 0/1

 P. Irvine 0/1

 Charlie Logan 0/2

 James Shaw 0/3

 DIV 2: Board 5

 Gary Johnston 4.5/5

 Paddy Magee 2/2

 Aaditya Singh 2/2

 Paul Hanna 2/3

 Rhys McLean 2/3

 Nick Todd 2/3

 Dexter Harris 1/1

 Michael Toal 1/1

 Gerry Collins 1/1

 Bernard Jaffa 1/1

 Pawel Otocki 1/1

 P. Irvine 1/1

 Kevin Agnew 1/2

 Paul Anderson 1/2

 Paddy Maguire 1/2

 Evan Elwood 0.5/2

 Rachel Euchus 0/1

 James Wong 0/1

 Brian Fitzsimons 0/1

 Robert Brown 0/1

 Ronan Fitzsimons 0/1

 Ben McBride 0/1

 Paul McMinn 0/1

 Charlie Logan 0/1

 Paul Logan 0/1

 Alwyn Pollock 0/1

 Bobby Campbell 0/1

 Calvin Patterson 0/2 

 Damien Delaney 0/3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

playchessni@gmail.com

Chess Northern Ireland

Director: Brendan Jamison © 2016-2018