Northern Ireland Chess

 

 

TIMETABLE 2019/2020: BELFAST & DISTRICT CHESS LEAGUE + TOURNAMENTS

SQUAD LISTS: Division 1

 

Strand 1 Ballynafeigh 1 Northern Lights Fruithill Hawks Bel South 1 (K.H.) Lisburn
Gabor Horvath David Houston Nick Pilkiewicz John Cairns Gareth Annesley Steve Scannell
Calum Leitch Robert Lavery Stephen Wood Sergio Esteve Sanchez Sam Flanagan Pat Coleman
Robert Wright Karina Kruk Des Moreland John Masterson John Bryars Nial Troughton
Daniil Zelenchuk Paul McNaughton John Wood Callum Ormerod David Ruben Michael Sheerin
Brendan Jamison D. Cunningham Martin Donaghy Gatis Barbals John McKenna Ernest Crozier
Modestas Razbadauskas   Pat McKillen Ciaran Marron   Neil Gardner
David Hill   Bernard McCaughey John Monaghan   Ricky Hanna
    Ben McBride     Stephen Cullen
          Stephen Mort
          Stephen Maxwell
          Martin Johnston

 

SQUAD LISTS: Division 2

 

Strand 2 Ballynafeigh 2 Bangor Civil Service Fruithill Ravens Bel South 2 (B Team) QUB
Ross Harris Ian Woodfield Martin Moorcroft David Blair Tony Parker Graeme McCormick Cathan Gormely
John Bradley John O'Doherty Alan McConnell Mark Newman Ryszard Kaczorowski Steve Critchlow Matthew Dougherty
Conor Spackman Eoin Carey James O'Fee Chris Kelly Paul McGuigan Bobby Thompson Vincent Crean
Eddie Khanzharov Antonio Curado Sam Moore David Jackson  Neil Fisher Paul Hanna PJ Mallon
Jake Patterson Jim Kyle Albert McCarter Adrian D.-Smith Gerry McCartney Chris Armstrong Conal Boyle
Colin Burcombe Barney McGahan Richard Proctor Jim McLean Stephen McCann Bernard Jaffa Jamie Corscadden
Ranjit Singh Tyrone Winter Mike McKimm Geoff Hindley Pearse O'Brien Martin Sloan Conal McGlinchey
James Wong Vincent O'Brien Gary Johnston   Kevin Agnew Neil Green Sebastian Denys
Adam Rushe

James Barbour

Mark Seidman   Frank Carrothers Paddy Magee Alex Henry
Ciaran Rowan David Seaby Walter Wilson   Evan Elwood Norman McFarland Joshua Gartner
Aaron Wafflart Billy Jackson Ken Browne   Michael Toal Cathal Murphy Gerard Obasi
Dexter Harris Derek Truesdale Gary Zachary   Paul Logan Martin Kelly David Obasi
Calvin Patterson Mitch Kee Ben Toogood   Ross Smith Craig Stevenson  
Taufik Kamal Pawel Otocki Owen Wilson   Chris Hamill    
Michael Wong Andy Boal Alwyn Pollock   Harry Skerbergs    
Reuben Magill Robert Brown Sam Bowman   Charlie Logan    
Ken Haddock James Shaw Callum Magennis   Chris Wilkinson    
Louie McConkey   Zach Williamson        
Aaditya Singh   Rebecca McClurg        
Cian Suitor   Rachel Eachus        
Adam Fitzsimons   Ellen Eachus        
Brian Fitzsimons   Daniel Toogood        
Rhys McLean   George Gamble        
Tim Morrison   Geoff Sterrett        
Minaahil Shahzad   Richard McClean        
Ali Shahzad   Chris McClean        
Ronan Fitzsimons   Tony Scullion        
Ralph Patterson   Nigel Telford        
Blake Harris   Tony Redden        

 

SQUAD LISTS: West NI Club Matches (operating separately from Belfast & District League therefore players can play in both)

 

Omagh Enniskillen Lisburn 2 Coalisland Armagh
John Bradley John Phillips Neil Gardner Jelmer Hania Tony Redden
Adrian Gilmore Colm Ni Mhuireagain Ricky Hanna   Louie McConkey
John Harding Jim Connolly Stephen Cullen   Jim Finnegan
James White Peter McGirr Stephen Mort   Clare Finnegan
Paddy Largey John Millmore Stephen Maxwell   Skyla McConkey
Darragh McKane Charles Boyle Martin Johnston    
Anthony White Chris Curran      
Ivo Bozhilov Aobhann Drummond      
Conor Boyle        
Tom Johnston        
Eoin Boyle        
Dmitri Schizonikas        
Esther Rutledge        
Roman McCabe        
Aaron Maguire        
Niall Birnie        
Audrey Hodge        
Kodi Sayers        
Zoe Reid        

 

PLEASE NOTE: final squad lists must be submitted to league controller by 12 noon on Sunday September 15, 2019, otherwise the above preliminary lists will be fixed for the entire season. Team captains must submit a minimum of 5 regulars who will form their squad.

UCU Membership is due by 31 October 2019 for the period: 1st September 2019 to 31 August 2020. UCU ratings will be published every 3 months at the beginning of October, January and April so team captains beware of the rule that players must be seated in board order within 100 points.

Clubs also have a £50 club affliation fee to pay to UCU by 31 December 2019

 

 

 Sat 5 Oct 19

 

 

 

 Bangor Congress

 FIDE RATED (top section)

 

 

 

 Rapidplay: 11:00am - 5:30pm

 Time control: 25 + 0

 

 

 £10 - Adults

 £5 - Under 18s & Students

 Register: B. Jamison

 

 

WEEK 1

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 West NI

  Matches

 

 

 Mon 7 Oct 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

     

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Tue 8 Oct 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 QUB v Ballynafeigh 2 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Wed 9 Oct 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Civil Service v Bel South 2

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Thur 10 Oct 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 Bangor v Fruithill Ravens 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Fri 11 Oct 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Strand 2 - FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Sat 12 Oct 19

 

 

 

 Lisburn Blitz + Bullet

 FIDE RATED

 

 

 

 Rapidplay: 10:30am - 3:45pm

 Blitz time control: 10 + 0

 Bullet time control: 1 + 0

 

 

 

 £5 - Register: B. Jamison

 Free teas, coffees and sandwichwes for all players

 

WEEK 2

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 West NI

  Matches

 

 

 Mon 14 Oct 19

 

 

 

 Fruithill Hawks v Strand 1

 Northern Lights v Belfast South 1

 

 

 

 Fruithill Ravens v Bel South 2

 

 

 

 Tue 15 Oct 19

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 1 v Lisburn

 

 

 

 QUB v Strand 2

 

 

 

 

 Wed 16 Oct 19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Civil Service - FREE WEEK

 

 

   

 

 Thur 17 Oct 19

 

     

 

 Bangor v Ballynafeigh 2

 

 

 

 

 Fri 18 Oct 19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEEK 3

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 West NI

  Matches

 

 Mon 21 Oct 19

 

 

 

 

 

 Fruithill Ravens v Civil Service 

 

 

 

 

 Tue 22 Oct 19

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 1 v Fruithill Hawks

 

 

 QUB - FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 

 Wed 23 Oct 19

 

 

 

 

 

 Bel South 2 v Ballynafeigh 2

 

 

   

 

 Thur 24 Oct 19

 

     

 

 

 

 

 

 Fri 25 Oct 19

 

 

 

 Strand 1 v Northern Lights

 Lisburn v Bel South 1

 

 

 

 Strand 2 v Bangor

 

 

 

 

 

FREE WEEK - HALLOWEEN BREAK

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 West NI

  Matches

 

 

 Mon 28 Oct 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Tue 29 Oct 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Wed 30 Oct 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Thur 31 Oct 19

 

 

 

 HALLOWEEN BLITZ:

 FIDE RATED

 

 

 Bangor Chess Club

 

 

 7:30pm to 10:45pm

£2 - Register: B. Jamison

 

 

 Fri 1 Nov 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Sat 2 Nov 18

 

 

 

 CHILDREN'S CHESS

 Rapidplay tournament

 UCU RATED

 

 

 

 Methodist College Belfast

 

 

 

 12:30pm to 5:00pm

 

 

 

 ATTENTION!

 All regular team players must have paid their UCU fees before the start of league week 4.

 130 currently paid up.

 Any regular players unpaid will not be allowed to compete from this point forwards until fees have been received by Ulster Chess Union.

 

 

 

WEEK 4

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 West NI

  Matches

 

 

 Mon 4 Nov 19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Tue 5 Nov 19

 

 

 

 

 

 QUB v Fruithill Ravens

 

 

 

 

 Wed 6 Nov 19

 

 

 

 Belfast South 1 v Fruithill Hawks

 

 

 

 Civil Service v Bangor

 Bel South 2 - FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 

 Thur 7 Nov 19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Fri 8 Nov 19

 

 

 

 Strand 1 v Ballynafeigh 1

 Lisburn v Northern Lights

 

 

 

 Strand 2 v Ballynafeigh 2

 

 

 

 

WEEK 5

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 West NI

  Matches

 

 

 Mon 11 Nov 19

 

 

 

 Fruithill Hawks v Lisburn

 Northern Lights v Ballynafeigh 1

 

 

 

 Fruithill Ravens v Strand 2

 

 

 

 Tue 12 Nov 19

 

 

 

 

 

  QUB  v Civil Service

 Ballynafeigh 2 - FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 

 Wed 13 Nov 19

 

 

 

 Belfast South 1 v Strand 1

 

 

 

 

   

 

 Thur 14 Nov 19

 

 

 

 

 

  BangorBelfast South 2

 

 

 

 Fri 15 Nov 19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FREE WEEK

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 West NI

  Matches

 

 

 Mon 18 Nov 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Tue 19 Nov 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Wed 20 Nov 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Thur 21 Nov 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Fri 22 Nov 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Sat 23 Nov 19

 

 

 

 ULSTER MASTERS

 

 

 Saint Columbanus College

 68 Ballymaconnell Rd, Bangor

 

 

 

 3 rounds: 10am to 7:30pm

 

 

 Sun 24 Nov 19

 

 

 

 ULSTER MASTERS

 

 

 Time control: 75 + 0

 £20 on the day

 £15 adult early registration

 £10 Under 18/student early registration

 

 

 

 2 rounds: 12pm to 6pm

 Register: B. Jamison

 

 

WEEK 6

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 West NI

  Matches

 

 

 Mon 25 Nov 19

 

 

 

 Fruithill Hawks v Northern Lights

 

 

   

 

 Tue 26 Nov 19

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 1 v Belfast South 1

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 2 v F. Ravens

 QUB v Belfast South 2

 

   

 

 Wed 27 Nov 19

 

     

 

 

   

 

 Thur 28 Nov 19

 

     

 

 Bangor - FREE WEEK

   

 

 Fri 29 Nov 19

 

 

 

 Strand 1 v Lisburn

 

 

 Strand 2 v Civil Service

   

 

 Sat 30 Nov 19

 

 

 

 Omagh Rapidplay

 FIDE RATED

 

 

 Christian Brothers Grammar School, Omagh

 Time control: 25+0

 

 

 

 10:30am to 5:30pm

 

 

WEEK 7

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 West NI

  Matches

 

 

 Mon 2 Dec 19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 F. Ravens - FREE WEEK 

 

 

 

 Tue 3 Dec 19

 

     

 

   

 

 Wed 4 Dec 19

 

 

 

 Belfast South 1 v Northern Lights

 

 

 Civil Service v Ballynafeigh 2

   

 

 Thur 5 Dec 19

 

     

 Bangor v QUB

   

 

 Fri 6 Dec 19

 

 

 

 Strand 1 v Fruithill Hawks

 Lisburn v Ballynafeigh 1

 

 

 

 Strand 2 v Bel South 2

   

 

 Sat 7 Dec 19

 

 

 

 Ulster Schools

 Championships

 UCU RATED

 

 

 

 Methodist College Belfast

 

 

 

 10:00am to 5:00pm

 

WEEK 8

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 West NI

  Matches

 

 

 Mon 9 Dec 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Fruithill Ravens v Bangor

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Tue 10 Dec 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 Ballnafeigh 2 v QUB  

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Wed 11 Dec 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 Bel South 2 v Civil Service

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Thur 12 Dec 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Fri 13 Dec 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Strand 2 - FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Sat 14 Dec 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 

 Omagh v Enniskillen

 1. John Bradley [0.5] v [0.5] John Phillips

 2. John Harding [1] v [0] Eibhia Ni Mhuireagain

 3. Paddy [0] v [1] Colm Ni Mhuireagain

 4. Adrian Gilmore [1] v [0] Peter McGirr

 5. Liam Fox [1] v [0] Charles Boyle

6. James White [0] v [1] Paul Campbell

Match result: Omagh won 3.5 to 2.5

 

 

FREE WEEK - WINTER BREAK

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 West NI

  Matches

 

 

 Mon 16 Dec 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Tue 17 Dec 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Wed 18 Dec 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Thur 19 Dec 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Fri 20 Dec 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

FREE WEEK - WINTER BREAK

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 West NI

  Matches

 

 

 Mon 23 Dec 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Tue 24 Dec 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Wed 25 Dec 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Thur 26 Dec 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Fri 27 Dec 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Sat 28 Dec 19

 

 

 

 ULSTER BLITZ

 CHAMPIONSHIP

 

 

 

  Ballynafeigh Community Development Centre

 Time control: 3 + 2

 

 

 10:45am to 5:15pm

 

 

 

FREE WEEK - NEW YEAR BREAK

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 West NI

  Matches

 

 

 Mon 30 Dec 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Tue 31 Dec 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Wed 1 Jan 20

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Thur 2 Jan 20

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Fri 3 Jan 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

WEEK 9

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 West NI

  Matches

 

 

 Mon 6 Jan 20

 

 

 

 Northern Lights v Fruithill Hawks

 

 

 

 

   

 

 Tue 7 Jan 20

 

     

 

 Ballynafeigh 2 v Bangor

   

 

 Wed 8 Jan 20

 

 

 

 Belfast South 1 v Ballynafeigh 1

 

 

 

 Bel South 2 v F. Ravens

 Civil Service - FREE WEEK

 

   

 

 Thur 9 Jan 20

 

 

 

 JOHN CAIRNS SIMUL

 

 

 

 Bangor Chess Club

 

 

 7:45pm to 10pm

£5 - Register: B. Jamison

 

 

 Fri 10 Jan 20

 

 

 

 Lisburn v Strand 1

 

 

 

Strand 2 v QUB 2

 

 

 

 

 

 Sat 11 Jan 20

 

 

 

 CHILDREN'S CHESS

 Rapidplay tournament

 UCU RATED

 

 

 

 Methodist College Belfast

 

 

 

 12:30pm to 5:00pm

 

 

WEEK 10

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 West NI

  Matches

 

 

 Mon 13 Jan 20

 

 

 

 Fruithill Hawks v Ballynafeigh 1

 Northern Lights v Strand 1

 

     

 

 

 Tue 14 Jan 20

 

 

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 2 v Bel South 2

 QUB - FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 

 Wed 15 Jan 20

 

 

 

 Belfast South 1 v Lisburn

 

 

 Civil Service v F. Ravens

 

 

 

 

 

 Thur 16 Jan 20

 

 

 

 

 

  Bangor v Strand 2

 

 

 

 

 

 Fri 17 Jan 20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Sat 18 Jan 20

 

 

 

 WILLIAMSON SHIELD

 

 

 The Pavilion,

 Stormont Estate,

 East Belfast

 

 

 

 Round 1: 10am to 1pm

 Round 2: 2pm to 5pm

 Round 3: 6pm to 9pm

 

 

 Sun 19 Jan 20

 

 

 

 WILLIAMSON SHIELD

 

 

 Time control: 70 + 30

 Chief Arbiter:

 Richard Gould NA

 

 

 

 Round 4: 11am to 2pm

 Round 5: 3pm to 6pm

 Register: B. Jamison

 

 

WEEK 11

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 West NI

  Matches

 

 

 Mon 20 Jan 20

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

     

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Tue 21 Jan 20

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 2 v Strand 2 

 QUB v Fruithill Ravens

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Wed 22 Jan 20

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 Bel South 2 - FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Thur 23 Jan 20

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Bangor v Civil Service

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Fri 24 Jan 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

     

 

 FREE WEEK

 

WEEK 12

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 West NI

  Matches

 

 

 Mon 27 Jan 20

 

 

 

 Fruithill Hawks v Belfast South 1

 Northern Lights v Lisburn

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 

 Tue 28 Jan 20

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 1 v Strand 1

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 

 

 Wed 29 Jan 20

 

     

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 

 

 Thur 30 Jan 20

 

 

 

 Albert McCarter

  chess talk:

 King's Gambit

 

 

 

 Bangor Chess Club

 

 

 9:15pm to 10pm

FREE - Register: B. Jamison

 

 

 Fri 31 Jan 20

 

 

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 Sat 1 Feb 20

 

 

 

 ULSTER RAPIDPLAY

 CHAMPIONSHIPS

 FIDE RATED

 Sponsored by Newry, Mourne and Down District Council

 

 

 Sticky Fingers Arts Centre, 10 Upper Edward Street, Newry, BT35 6AX

 Time control: 25 + 0

 

 

 

 10:30am to 5:30pm

 Round 1 at 11am

 £10 adults

 £5 Unders 18s/students

 Register: B. Jamison

 

 

 

WEEK 13

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 West NI

  Matches

 

 

 Mon 3 Feb 20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Tue 4 Feb 20

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 1 v Northern Lights

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 2 - FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 

 Wed 5 Feb 20

 

     

 

 Belfast South 2 v Bangor

 Civil Service v QUB

 

 

 

 

 

 Thur 6 Feb 20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Fri 7 Feb 20

 

 

 

 Strand 1 v Belfast South 1

 Lisburn v Fruithill Hawks

 

 

 

 Strand 2 v Fruithill Ravens

   

 

 Sat 8 Feb 19

 

 

 

 CHILDREN'S CHESS

 Rapidplay tournament

 UCU RATED

 

 

 

 Methodist College Belfast

 

 

 

 12:30pm to 5:00pm

 

 

WEEK 14

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 West NI

  Matches

 

 

 Mon 10 Feb 20

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

  F. Ravens v Ballynafeigh 2

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Tue 11 Feb 20

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

     

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Wed 12 Feb 20

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 Civil Service v Strand 2

  Belfast South 2 v QUB

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Thur 13 Feb 20

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Bangor - FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Fri 14 Feb 20

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

WEEK 15 + GM SIMUL + BUNRATTY FESTIVAL

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 West NI

  Matches

 

 

 Mon 17 Feb 20

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 F. Ravens - FREE WEEK 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Tue 18 Feb 20

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

  Ballynafeigh 2 v Civil Service

 

 QUB v Bangor

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Wed 19 Feb 20

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 Bel South 2 v Strand 2

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Thur 20 Feb 20

 

 

 

 GM SIMUL

 

 

 GM SIMUL

 

 

 GM SIMUL

 

 Fri 21 Feb 20

 

 

 

 BUNRATTY WEEKEND

 

 

 BUNRATTY WEEKEND

 

 

 

 BUNRATTY WEEKEND

 

 Sat 22 Feb 20

 

 

 

 BUNRATTY WEEKEND

 

 

 BUNRATTY WEEKEND

 

 

 

 BUNRATTY WEEKEND

 

 Sun 23 Feb 21

 

 

 

 BUNRATTY WEEKEND

 

 

 BUNRATTY WEEKEND

 

 

 

 BUNRATTY WEEKEND

 

 

TEAM RAPIDPLAY WEEK 1

 

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 West NI

  Matches

 

 

 Mon 24 Feb 20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

   

 

 Tue 25 Feb 20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

   

 

 Wed 26 Feb 20

 

 

 

 Venue: Belfast South

 Belfast South 1 v F. Hawks

 F. Hawks v Belfast South 1

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

   

 

 Thur 27 Feb 20

 

     

 

 FREE WEEK

   

 

 Fri 28 Feb 20

 

 

 

 Venue: Strand

 Strand 1 v Ballynafeigh 1

 Ballynafeigh 1 v Strand 1

 Venue: Lisburn

 Lisburn v Northern Lights

 Northern Lights v Lisburn

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

   

 

 

TEAM RAPIDPLAY WEEK 2

 

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 West NI

  Matches

 

 

 Mon 2 Mar 20

 

 

 

 Venue: Northern Lights

 Northern Lights v Strand 1

 Strand 1 v Northern Lights

 

 

 

   

 

 Tue 3 Mar 20

 

 

 

 Venue: Ballynafeigh

 Ballynafeigh 1 v F. Hawks

 F. Hawks v Ballynafeigh 1

 

 

 

 Venue: Ballynafeigh

 Ballynafeigh 2 v F. Ravens

 F. Ravens v Ballynafeigh 2

 Venue: QUB

 QUB v Belfast South 2

 Belfast South 2 v QUB

 

   

 

 Wed 4 Mar 20

 

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Thur 5 Mar 20

 

 

 

 

 

 Bangor - FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 

 Fri 6 Mar 20

 

 

 

 Venue: Lisburn

 Lisburn v Belfast South 1

 Belfast South 1 v Lisburn

 

 

 

 Venue: Strand

 Strand 2 v Civil Service

 Civil Service v Strand 2

 

 

 

 

TEAM RAPIDPLAY WEEK 3

 

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 West NI

  Matches

 

 

 Mon 9 Mar 20

 

 

 

 Venue: Northern Lights

 N. Lights v Belfast South 1

 Belfast South 1 v N. Lights

 Venue: Fruithill

 Fruithill Hawks v Strand 1

 Strand 1 v Fruithill Hawks

 

 

 

 Venue: Fruithill

 F. Ravens v Bel South 2

 Bel South 2 v F. Ravens

 

 

 

 

 Tue 10 Mar 20

 

 

 

 Venue: Ballynafeigh

 Ballynafeigh 1 v Lisburn

 Lisburn v Ballynafeigh 1

 

 

 

 Venue: QUB

 

 QUB v Strand 2

 Strand 2 v QUB

 

 

 

 Wed 11 Mar 20

 

 

 

 

 

 Civil Service - FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 

 

 Thur 12 Mar 20

 

 

 

 

 

 Venue: Bangor

 Bangor v Ballynafeigh 2

 Ballynafeigh 2 v Bangor 2

 

 

 

 

 

 Fri 13 Mar 20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Sat 14 Mar 20

 

 

 

 CHILDREN'S CHESS

 Rapidplay tournament

 

 

 

 Methodist College Belfast

 

 

 

 12:30pm to 5:00pm

 

FREE WEEK

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 West NI

  Matches

 

 Mon 16 Mar 20

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Tue 17 Mar 20

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Wed 18 Mar 20

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Thur 19 Mar 20

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Fri 20 Mar 20

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

The rapid league is suspended. The remaining fixtures, as set out below, will be played when it is safe to resume chess in Northern Ireland

 

 

 

 

TEAM RAPIDPLAY - RESCHEDULED WEEK 1

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 West NI

  Matches

 

 

 

 

 Venue: Fruithill

 Fruithill Hawks v N. Lights

 N. Lights v Fruithill Hawks

 

 

 

 Venue: Fruithill

 F. Ravens v Civil Service 

 Civil Service v F. Ravens

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Venue: Ballynafeigh

 Ballynafeigh 1 v Bel Sou 1

 Bel Sou 1 v Ballynafeigh 1

 

 

 

 QUB - FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

 

 Venue: Belfast South

 Bel South 2 v Ballynafeigh 2

 Ballynafeigh 2 v Bel South 2

 

 

 

 

 

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Venue: Strand

 Strand 1 v Lisburn

 Lisburn v Strand 1

 

 

 

 Venue: Strand

 Strand 2 v Bangor

 Bangor v Strand 2

 

 

 

 

 

TEAM RAPIDPLAY - RESCHEDULED WEEK 2

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 West NI

  Matches

 

 

 

 

 Venue: Fruithill

Fruithill Hawks v Lisburn

Lisburn v Fruithill Hawks

 

 Venue: Northern Lights

 N. Lights v Ballynafeigh 1

 Ballynafeigh 1 v N. Lights 

 

 

 

 Venue: Fruithill

 Fruithill Ravens v QUB

 QUB v Fruithill Ravens

   

 

 

 

 

 

 Venue: Ballynafeigh

 Strand 2 v Ballynafeigh 2

 Ballynafeigh 2 v Strand 2

 

   

 

 

 

 Venue: Belfast South

 Belfast South 1 v Strand 1

 Strand 1 v Belfast South 1

 

 

 

 Venue: Civil Service

 Civil Service v Bangor

 Bangor v Civil Service

 Bel South 2 - FREE WEEK

 

   

 

 

           

 

SPRING BREAK

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 West NI

  Matches

 

 

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

TEAM RAPIDPLAY - RESCHEDULED WEEK 3

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 West NI

  Matches

 

 

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 F. Ravens - FREE WEEK 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 Venue: Civil Service

 Civil Service v Ballynafeigh 2

 Ballynafeigh 2 v Civil Service

 

 Venue: Belfast South

 

 Strand 2 v Bel South 2

 Bel South 2 v Strand 2

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Venue: Bangor

 Bangor v QUB

 QUB v Bangor

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

TEAM RAPIDPLAY - RESCHEDULED WEEK 4

 

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 West NI

  Matches

 

 

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 Venue: Fruithill

 Fruithill Ravens v Strand 2

 Strand 2 v Fruithill Ravens

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 2 - FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 Venue: Civil Service

 Civil Service v QUB

 QUB v Civil Service

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Venue: Bangor

 

  BangorBelfast South 2

  Belfast South 2 v Bangor

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

TEAM RAPIDPLAY - RESCHEDULED WEEK 5

 

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 West NI

  Matches

 

 

 Mon 27 Apr 20

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

     

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Tue 28 Apr 20

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 Venue: QUB

 QUB v Ballnafeigh 2 

 Ballynafeigh 2 v QUB

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Wed 29 Apr 20

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 Venue: Civil Service

 

 Civil Service v Bel South 2

 Bel South 2 v Civil Service

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Thur 30 Apr 20

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Venue: Bangor

 Bangor v Fruithill Ravens

 Fruithill Ravens v Bangor

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Fri 1 May 20

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Strand 2 - FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PAYMENT OF ANNUAL UCU FEES

Year: 1st September 2019 to 31 August 2020

ATTENTION!

Players are not permitted to compete in the league beyond 31 October 2019 without having paid their UCU memberships

Please pass payments to Brendan Jamison (UCU League Controller), Ross Harris (UCU President), Adrian Dornford-Smith (UCU Treasurer) or to your team captain/treasurer to pass onto the UCU.

£25 for players over 18

£15 for players who are members of ICU

£10 for players under 18.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

playchessni@gmail.com

Chess Northern Ireland

Director: B. Jamison © 2016-2020

Chess NI is a chess news website sponsored by Jamison Sculpture Studio