CHESS LEGENDS

 

NORTHERN IRELAND CHESS PROFILES

 

 

A

 

 

 

PAUL ANDERSON (829)

Born 1962, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 829

Rapidplay rating: 1012

Blitz rating: 994

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Elected Roles

Team 6 Captain, Ballynafeigh Chess Club, October 2016 - present

Team 3 Captain, Ballynafeigh Chess Club, October 2015 - March 2016

Awards

 

Champion, Tactical Wizardry Competition, Ballynafeigh Spring Tournament, Belfast, March - May 2016

Certificate for Best Win of the Tournament for Ballynafeigh 2, UCU Team Rapidplay Championships, Belfast, April 2, 2016

     

Chess

Champion

 

 

     
A

 

 

 

GARETH ANNESLEY (1908)

Born 1972, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 1908

Rapidplay rating: 2096

Blitz rating: 1749

 

FIDE rating: 1885

FIDE ID: 2505762

 

Awards

 

Champion, Williamson Shield, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, January 28-29, 2017

Champion, Ulster Masters, Students Union, Queen's University, Belfast, November 14-16, 2016

2nd Place, Ulster Rapidplay Championship, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, April 23, 2016

Trophy for Division 1 Champions, Muldoons Team 1, Silver King awarded for winning Division 1 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2015 - March 2016

Champion, Williamson Shield, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, January 9-10, 2016

2nd Place, Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, Belfast, May 11-12, 2015

2nd Place, Williamson Shield, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, January 3-4, 2015

2nd Place, Ulster Masters, Boat Club, Belfast, November 18-19, 2014

Champion, Handicap Tournament, UCU Summer Tournament, Bankers Club, Belfast, September 24, 2014

Champion, awarded Hammel Cup, UCU Summer Tournament, Bankers Club, Belfast, May - September 2014

Champion, Williamson Shield, Belfast, February 22-23, 2014

Champion, awarded Hammel Cup, UCU Summer Tournament, Bankers Club, Belfast, May - September 2013

3rd Place, Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, Ballynafeigh Chess Club, May 18-19, 2013

2nd Place, Williamson Shield, Belfast, January 2013

 

FURTHER DATA TO BE ENTERED

 

2nd Place, Ulster Masters, Belfast Boat Club, December 10-11, 2011

3rd Place, UCU October Rapidplay, Belfast Boat Club, October 9, 2011

Champion, UCU Summer Rapidplay, Belfast Boat Club, Sunday June 26, 2011

Joint Champion, Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, May 14-15, 2011

Joint 2nd, (3-way tie) Williamson Shield, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, January 29-30, 2011

Joint Champion, (2-way tie) Ulster Rapidplay Championship, Belfast, 2010

Band A Winner, UCU Summer Tournament, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, May - September 2010

Joint Champion, (2-way tie) Ulster Rapidplay Championship, Belfast Boat Club, December 27, 2009

Champion, Ulster Museum Rapidplay, Belfast Room, November 22, 2009

Joint 2nd, Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, Belfast Boat Club, May 16-17, 2009

Joint Champion, (3-way tie) Williamson Shield, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, January 24-25, 2009

Joint Champion (5-way tie), Ulster Rapidplay Championship, Belfast, December 28, 2008

Joint Second, Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, April 5-6, 2008

Joint Second, (2-way tie) Williamson Shield, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, January 26-27, 2008

Champion, UCU October Rapidplay, Belfast Boat Club, October 22, 2006

Joint Champion, (3-way tie) Ulster Rapidplay Championship, Belfast Boat Club, January 2, 2006

2nd Place, Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, Staff Common Room, Queen's University, Belfast, March 13-14, 2004

Joint 3rd Place, Ulster Championship, Fortwilliam Golf Club, Belfast, December 27-30, 2003

2nd Place, Ulster Intermediate Championship, North Belfast Chess Club, 

November 22-23, 2003

Champion, Ulster Intermediate Championship, 2000

Champion, Ulster Intermediate Championship, Bangor Golf Club, December 4-5, 1999

Grading Prize, Senior Section, Belfast Civic Festival, Staff Common Room, Queen's University, Belfast, May 15-17, 1997

Joint 2nd, (3-way tie) Ulster Open, Civil Service Chess Club, Belfast, January 1993

 

     

Chess

Champion

     
B

 

 

 

TONY BECKETT (1517)

Born ____, England

Classic rating: 1517

Rapidplay rating: 1667

Blitz rating: 1582

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Elected Roles

 

President, Ulster Chess Union, 19XX-2000

Vice-President, Ulster Chess Union, 1995-1996

Chairman, Bangor Chess Club, 1996-1997

 

Awards

 

Joint Champion, (4-way tie) Intermediate Section, Belfast Civic Festival, May 20-21, 2000

Gold Medal for Board 1 Prize, Division 2, Bangor Team, Belfast and District Chess League, November 1999 - April 2000

Under 1800 Grading Prize, Senior Section, Belfast Civic Festival, Staff Common Room, Queen's Univeristy, Belfast, May 9-11, 1997

Under 1500 Grading Prize, QUB Open Championship, Belfast, 1995-1996

Joint 3rd, (7-way tie) Intermediate Section, Chest Heart and Storke Active Tournament, Belfast, 1995-1996

     

Chess

Champion

     
B

 

 

 

JOHN BRADLEY (1669)

Born ____, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 1669

Rapidplay rating: 1621

Blitz rating: 1627

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: _______

Awards

 

2nd Place, Bangor Blitz, September 8, 2016

Shield for 2nd Place, Ballynafeigh Spring Tournament, Belfast, March - May 2016

Certificate for Board 5 Prize, Division 1, Belfast and District Chess League, October 2015 - March 2016

2nd Place, Omagh Rapidplay, November 21, 2015

Trophy for Division 1 Champions, Fisherwick Chess Club, Silver King awarded for winning Division 1 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2013 - April 2014

Trophy for Division 1 Champions, Fisherwick Chess Club, Silver King awarded for winning Division 1 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2012 - April 2013

Trophy for Division 1 Champions, Fisherwick Chess Club, Silver King awarded for winning Division 1 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2011 - April 2012

Trophy for Division 1 Champions, Fisherwick Chess Club, Silver King awarded for winning Division 1 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2010 - April 2011

Champions, Fisherwick Chess Club, Senior Section, KO Cup, 2005

Trophy for Division 1 Champions, Fisherwick Chess Club, Silver King awarded for winning Division 1 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2003 - April 2004

John Strawbridge Cup for Division 2 Champions, Shorts/Bomdardier Chess Club, awarded for winning Division 2 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2001 - April 2002

Medal for Board 1 Prize, Division 2, Shorts/Bomdardier Chess Club, Belfast and District Chess League, October 2001 - April 2002

Medal for Board 1 Prize, Division 2, Shorts Chess Club, Belfast and District Chess League, October 1998 - April 1999

Medal for Board 2 Prize, Division 2, Shorts Chess Club, Belfast and District Chess League, October 1997 - April 1998

2nd Place Medal, June Open Active, Belfast, June 1994

Medal for Board 5 Prize, Division 1, Shorts Chess Club, Belfast and District Chess League, October 1993 - April 1994

2nd Place Medal, Feb Senior Active, Belfast, February 1994

Champion, Intermediate Section, Bangor Congress, 1993

2nd Place, Division 2, Shorts Chess Club, Belfast and District Chess League, October 1991 - April 1992

Grading Prize, Civil Service Summer Tournament, Belfast, 1991

Grading Prize, Ulster Rapid Open, Belfast, 1991

Grading Prize, Spring Rapid Open, Belfast, May 1991

2nd Place, Division 2, Shorts Chess Club, Belfast and District Chess League, October 1989 - April 1990

Trophy for Division 1 Champions, Shorts Chess Club, Silver King awarded for winning Division 1 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 1986 - April 1987

     

Chess

Champion

 

     
B

 

 

 

IZA BUJAK (1188)

Born ____, Poland

Classic rating: 1188

Rapidplay rating: ____

Blitz rating: ____

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Awards

 

 

     
 
     
C

 

 

 

JOHN CAIRNS (1990)

Born 1969, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 1990

Rapidplay rating:

Blitz rating:

 

FIDE rating: 1952

FIDE ID: 2505770

 

Awards

 

Champion, Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, June 7-8, 2014

Trophy for Division 1 Champions, Fisherwick Chess Club, Silver King awarded for winning Division 1 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2013 - April 2014

Board 2 Prize, Division 1, Belfast and District Chess League, October 2012 - April 2013

Trophy for Division 1 Champions, Fisherwick Chess Club, Silver King awarded for winning Division 1 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2012 - April 2013

Trophy for Division 1 Champions, Fisherwick Chess Club, Silver King awarded for winning Division 1 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2011 - April 2012

Joint Champion, (2-way tie) UCU October Rapidplay, Belfast Boat Club, October 9, 2011

Trophy for Division 1 Champions, Fisherwick Chess Club, Silver King awarded for winning Division 1 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2010 - April 2011

Joint 2nd, (3-way tie) Williamson Shield, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, January 29-30, 2011

Champion, Ulster Rapidplay Championship, Belfast Boat Club, January 2, 2011

Joint Champion, (2-way tie) Ulster Rapidplay Championship, Belfast, 2010

2nd Place, Ulster Championship, Europa Hotel, Belfast, August 28-30, 2010

Joint Champion, (2-way tie), Williamson Shield, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, January 30-31, 2010

Champion, Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, Belfast, 2009

Board 1 Prize, Division 1, Belfast and District Chess League, October 2008 - April 2009

Joint Champion, (3-way tie), Williamson Shield, Belfast, January 2009

Joint Champion (5-way tie), Ulster Rapidplay Championship, Belfast, December 28, 2008

2nd Place, Ulster Championship, Europa Hotel, Belfast, 2008

Joint Champion, (3-way tie) Ulster Rapidplay Championship, Belfast Boat Club, January 2, 2006

2nd Place, Williamson Shield, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, January 29-30, 2005

Champion, Ulster Intermediate Championship, North Belfast Chess Club, November 22-23, 2003

Gold Medal for Board 3 Prize, Division 1, Belfast and District Chess League, October 1999 - April 2000

 

     

Chess

Champion

     
C

 

 

 

BEN CAMPBELL (1010)

Born 1996, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 1010

Rapidplay rating: 958

Blitz rating: 1134

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Awards

 

Division 3 Champions, QUB Team 3, awarded for winning Division 3 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2016 - April 2017

2nd Place Silver Medal, Junior Band, Ballynafeigh Spring Tournament, Belfast, March - May 2016

     

Chess

Champion

     
C

 

 

 

EOIN CAREY (1630)

Born ____, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 1630

Rapidplay rating: ===

Blitz rating: ===

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Awards

John Strawbridge Cup for Division 2 Champions, Ballynafeigh Team 2, awarded for winning Division 2 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2015 - March 2016

2nd Place, Intermediate Section, Ulster Championships, Europa Hotel, Belfast August 21-23, 2015

Joint 2nd, Major Section, Bunratty International Chess Festival, Ireland, February 18-21, 2015

Champion, Junior Section, Ulster Championships, Europa Hotel, Belfast August 23-25, 2014

     

Chess

Champion

     
D

 

 

 

DAMIEN CUNNINGHAM (1740)

Born 1961, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 1740

Rapidplay rating: 1471

Blitz rating: 1624

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Elected Roles

 

President, Ulster Chess Union, June 11, 2015 - present

 

Awards

Team Rapidplay Champions, Ballynafeigh Team 1, Ulster Chess Union tournament, Belfast, April 2, 2016

Certificate for Board 1 Prize, Division 2, Belfast and District Chess League, October 2015 - March 2016

John Strawbridge Cup for Division 2 Champions, Ballynafeigh Team 2, awarded for winning Division 2 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2015 - March 2016

Grading Prize, Challengers Section, Bunratty International Chess Festival, Ireland, February 17-19, 2016

3rd Place, Ulster Rapidplay Championship, Ballynafeigh Chess Club, April 1, 2013

Cup for Board 3 Prize, Division 2, Belfast and District Chess League, October 2008 - April 2009

Under 1700 Grading Prize, UCU Handicap Blitz, Staff Common Room, Queen's Univeristy, Belfast, December 8, 2002

     

Chess

Champion

     
D

 

 

 

RAY DEVENNEY (1839)

Born 1947, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 1839

Rapidplay rating: 1512

Blitz rating: 1903

 

FIDE rating: 1864

FIDE ID: 2507102

 

Awards

 

2nd Place, Carrickfergus Active Tournament, 1996

Joint 2nd, Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, 1985

Joint Champion, (2-way tie) Irish Championship, Dublin, 1977

Champion, Ulster Championship, Belfast, 1972

     

Chess

Champion

     
D

 

 

 

EDWARD DOAK (1362)

Born 2000, Kazakhstan

Classic rating: 1362

Rapidplay rating: 1313

Blitz rating: ===

 

FIDE rating:____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Awards

John Strawbridge Cup for Division 2 Champions, Ballynafeigh Team 3, awarded for winning Division 2 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2016 - April 2017

£150 Travel Award for Saint Peterburg v Belfast Match, presented by ChessNI, March 4, 2017

Silver Medal for 2nd Place, Junior Section, Belfast Bullet Championships, Good Shepherd Centre, March 4, 2007

Champion, Intermediate Section, Childreach International Charity Tournament, Students Union, Queen's University, Belfast, February 3-5, 2017

Bronze Medal for Joint 3rd, Tactical Wizardry Competition, Ballynafeigh Spring Tournament, Belfast, March - May 2016

Certificate for Top Player Performance for Ballynafeigh 2, UCU Team Rapidplay Championships, Belfast, April 2, 2016

Team Champions, 2nd Trident Blitz tournament, team of Karina Kruk WFM, Edward Doak and Mark Hewitt, Ballynafeigh Chess Club, Belfast, Summer 2015

Team Champions, 1st Trident Blitz tournament, team of David Houston, Edward Doak and Mark Hewitt, Ballynafeigh Chess Club, Belfast, Spring 2015

Under 1200 Grading Prize, Henderson Cup Competition, City of Belfast Championships, The Pavilion at Stormont, April 11-12, 2015

     

Chess

Champion

     
D

 

 

 

JIM DOAK (===)

Born ____, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: ===

Rapidplay rating: ===

Blitz rating: ===

 

FIDE rating:____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Awards

 

     
 
     
D

 

 

 

THOMAS DONALDSON (1753)

Born 1996, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 1753

Rapidplay rating: 1863

Blitz rating: 1761

 

FIDE rating:____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Awards

 

3rd Place, Ulster Blitz Championship, Ballynafeigh Chess Club, Belfast, December 27, 2016

Team Rapidplay Champions, Board 3 for Ballynafeigh Team 1, Ulster Chess Union tournament, Ballynafeigh Chess Club, Belfast, April 2, 2016

3rd Place, Ulster Blitz Championship, Ballynafeigh Chess Club, Belfast, December 27, 2015

Champion, Intermediate Section, Ulster Championships, Europa Hotel, Belfast August 21-23, 2015

3rd Place, Williamson Shield, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, January 3-4, 2015

Champion, Intermediate Section, Williamson Shield, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, February 22-23, 2014

Ulster Under 19 Champion, Ulster Schools Championships, Methodist College, Belfast, December 7, 2013

Champion, Intermediate Section, Ulster Masters, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, November 17-18, 2012

     

Chess

Champion

     
D

 

 

 

ADRIAN DORNFORD-SMITH (1155)

Born 1965, England

Classic rating: 1155

Rapidplay rating: 1205

Blitz rating: 1129

 

FIDE rating:____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Elected Roles

 

Treasurer, Ulster Chess Union, June 10, 2014 - present

Executive Board Member, Ulster Chess Union, July 16, 2013 to present

 

Awards

Certificate for 'Last Man Standing' against Brendan Jamison, awarded at Monster Double Simul Match: Pavlov v Jamison, Good Shepherd Centre, Ormeau Road, Belfast, February 24, 2017

Champion, Junior Section, Summer Tournament, Bankers Club, Belfast, May - September 2016

Top NICS Player, Alan Burns Grandprix, Northern Ireland Civil Service Chess Club, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, June 5, 2016

Champion, Junior Section, Summer Tournament, Bankers Club, Belfast, May - September 2015

Champion, Junior Section, Summer Tournament, Bankers Club, Belfast, May - September 2014

Joint 2nd, (5-way tie) Junior Section, Williamson Shield, February 22-23, 2014

     

Chess

Champion

     
F

 

 

 

COLIN FENTON (1180)

Born ____, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 1180

Rapidplay rating: 1253

Blitz rating: 1236

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Awards

 

John Strawbridge Cup for Division 2 Champions, Ballynafeigh Team 3, awarded for winning Division 2 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2016 - April 2017

Under 1400 Grading Prize, Lacksidasical Rapidplay, Northern Ireland Civil Service Chess Club, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, March 1, 2015

Under 1400 Grading Prize, Portadown Rapidplay, Portadown Rugby Club, May 20, 2007

     

Chess

Champion

     
F

 

 

 

ADAM FITZSIMONS (865)

Born 2008, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 702

Rapidplay rating: ===

Blitz rating: ===

 

FIDE rating:____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Awards

 

Silver Medal for 2nd Place, Belfast Children's Blitz Championship, Good Shepherd Centre, Belfast, March 4, 2017

Silver Medal for 2nd Place, Children's Band, Belfast Bullet Championship, Good Shepherd Centre, Belfast, March 4, 2017

     
 
     
F

 

 

 

RONAN FITZSIMONS (865)

Born 1962, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 865

Rapidplay rating: ===

Blitz rating: ===

 

FIDE rating:____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Awards

 

     
 
     
F

 

 

 

MILAD FOOZONI (1649)

Born ___, _________________

Classic rating: 1649

Rapidplay rating: ===

Blitz rating: ===

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Awards

 

Certificate for Board 4 Prize, Division 1, Belfast and District Chess League, October 2015 - March 2016

 

     
 
     
G

 

 

 

RICHARD GOULD NA (1536)

Born 1980, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 1536

Rapidplay rating: 1534

Blitz rating: 1537

 

FIDE rating:____

FIDE ID: 2510855

 

Elected Roles

 

Tournament Director, Ulster Chess Union, May 31, 2016 - December 21, 2016

Executive Board Member, Ulster Chess Union, June 11, 2015 - December 21, 2016

 

Awards

 

Silver Medal, awarded for drawing in the Monster Double Simul Match: Pavlov v Jamison, Good Shepherd Centre, Ormeau Road, Belfast, February 24, 2017

National Arbiter, awarded official NA title by Irish Chess Arbiters Association, 2016

Passed, National Arbiter's Course and Written Examination, conducted by FIDE International Arbiters Gerry Graham and Ted Jennings, Ballynafeigh Community Development Centre, Belfast, August 14-16, 2015

3rd Place, Henderson Cup, City of Belfast Championships, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, April 11-12, 2015

Joint 2nd (7-way tie), Intermediate Section, Williamson Shield, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, February 22-23, 2014

John Strawbridge Cup for Division 2 Champions, playing for Fisherwick, awarded for winning Division 2 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2009- April 2010

Cup for Board 5 Prize, Division 2, Belfast and District Chess League, October 2008 - April 2009

John Strawbridge Cup for Division 2 Champions, playing for QUB 2, awarded for winning Division 2 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2008- April 2009

Grading Prize, Ulster Rapidplay Championship, Belfast Boat Club, December 28, 2008

     

Chess

Champion

     
H

 

 

 

DEXTER HARRIS (874)

Born 2008, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 874

Rapidplay rating: ===

Blitz rating: ===

 

FIDE rating:____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Awards

 

£150 Travel Award for Saint Peterburg v Belfast Match, presented by ChessNI, March 4, 2017

Bronze Medal for 3rd Place, Children's Section, Belfast Blitz Championships, Good Shepherd Centre, March 4, 2007

Joint Champion, (2-way tie) Primary School Section, Children's Tournament, Methodist College, Belfast, January 2017

Silver Certificate, Primary School Puzzle Competition, Children's Tournament, Methodist College, Belfast, January 2017

Under 10 Champion, Ulster Schools Chess Championships, Methodist College, Belfast, December 10, 2016

Award for Exceptional Young Player, Belfast Scholastic Shield, Parliament Buildings, Stormont, June 10, 2016

Under 8 Champion, Delancey Mega Final, Manchester, May 14, 2016

Under 8 Champion, Ulster Schools Chess Championships, Methodist College, Belfast, December 5, 2015

Silver Certificate, Primary School Puzzles Competition, Ulster Schools Chess Championships, Methodist College, Belfast, December 5, 2015

     

Chess

Champion

 

 

     
H

 

 

 

ROSS HARRIS (1743)

Born 1976, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 1743

Rapidplay rating: 1865

Blitz rating: 1670

 

FIDE rating:____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Elected Roles

 

Tournament Director, Ulster Chess Union, June 10, 2014 - May 31, 2016

Executive Board Member, Ulster Chess Union, June 10, 2014 - present

Team 3 Captain, Ballynafeigh Chess Club, January - April 2017

Awards

 

John Strawbridge Cup for Division 2 Champions, Ballynafeigh Team 3, awarded for winning Division 2 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2016 - April 2017

Gold Medal, awarded for winning in the Monster Double Simul Match: Pavlov v Jamison, Good Shepherd Centre, Ormeau Road, Belfast, February 24, 2017

Certificate for 'Last Man Standing' award against GM Mark Hebden, 105 moves over 5 hours during a 31 player simultaneous match, Royal Belfast Academical Institution, February 16, 2017

Champion, 24 hour chess-athon, February 11-12, 2017

Champion, Bangor Blitz, September 8, 2016

Joint Champion, (2-way tie) Parents Section, Irish Junior Chess Championships, Fitzpatrick Castle Hotel, Dublin, April 3, 2016

Grandmaster Defeater: GM Simon Williams, 32 player simultaneous match, Royal Belfast Academical Institution, February 18, 2016

3rd Place/Under 1800 Grading Prize, Ulster Championships, Europa Hotel, Belfast August 21-23, 2015

Passed, National Arbiter's Course and Written Examination, conducted by FIDE Arbiters Gerry Graham and Ted Jennings, Ballynafeigh Community Development Centre, Belfast, August 14-16, 2015

Grandmaster Defeater: GM Raymond Keene, 19 player simultaneous match, Bangor Chess Club, April 9, 2015

Cup for Board 3 Prize, Division 1, Belfast and District Chess League, October 2014 - April 2015

3rd Place, Senior Section, Williamson Shield, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, February 22-23, 2014

3rd Place, Senior Section, Ulster Masters, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, November 17-18, 2012

2nd Place, Intermediate Section, Ulster Championships, Europa Hotel, August 2012

Grading Prize, Senior Section, Williamson Shield, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, March 3-4, 2012

Cup for Board 4 Prize, Division 2, Belfast and District Chess League, October 2010 - April 2011

Champion, Challengers Section, Ulster Masters, Belfast Boat Club, December 10-11, 2011

Joint 2nd Place, Henderson Cup Competition, City of Belfast Championships, The Pavilion at Stormont, May 15-16, 2010

     

Chess

Champion

 

 

     
H

 

 

 

DAVID HOUSTON (2081)

Born 1958, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 2081

Rapidplay rating: 2297

Blitz rating: 2219

 

FIDE rating: 2235

FIDE ID: 2505355

 

Awards

 

Team Rapidplay Champions, Ballynafeigh Team 1, Ulster Chess Union tournament, Belfast, April 2, 2016

Certificate for Board 1 Prize, Division 1, Ballynafeigh Team 1, Belfast and District Chess League, October 2015 - March 2016

Team Champions, 1st Trident Blitz tournament, team of David Houston, Edward Doak and Mark Hewitt, Ballynafeigh Chess Club, Belfast, Spring 2015

Trophy for Division 1 Champions, Ballynafeigh Team 1, Silver King awarded for winning Division 1 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2014 - April 2015

Trophy for Board 1 Prize, Division 1, Ballynafeigh Team 1Belfast and District Chess League, October 2014 - April 2015

Champions, Ulster Team Championship, North Belfast A Team, 2001

Trophy for Division 1 Champions, North Belfast Team A, Silver King awarded for winning Division 1 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2000 - April 2001

3rd Place, Ulster Matchplay Championship, Belfast, October 22 - November 5, 2000

Champions, Ulster Team Championship, North Belfast A Team, 2000

Champions, All Ireland Club Championships, North Belfast A Team, 1998

Champions, Ulster Team Championship, North Belfast A Team, 1998

Trophy for Division 1 Champions, North Belfast Team A, Silver King awarded for winning Division 1 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 1997 - April 1998

Champions, Ulster Team Championship, North Belfast A Team, 1997

Trophy for Division 1 Champions, North Belfast Team A, Silver King awarded for winning Division 1 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 1996 - April 1997

Champions, Ulster Team Championship, North Belfast A Team, 1995

Champion, Ulster Championship, Belfast, Season: 1989/1990

Champion, (3-way tie) Ulster Championship, Belfast, Season: 1987/1988

Champion, (2-way tie) Ulster Championship, Belfast, Season: 1981/1982

Champion, (3-way tie) Williamson Shield, Belfast, 1980

Champion, Williamson Shield, Belfast, 1979

Champion, Ulster Intermediate Championship, Belfast, 1977

     

Chess

Champion

     
J

 

 

 

BILLY JACKSON (835)

Born ____, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 835

Rapidplay rating: 1168

Blitz rating: ===

 

FIDE rating:____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Awards

 

     
 
     
J

 

 

 

BRENDAN JAMISON (1743)

Born 1979, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 1743

Rapidplay rating: 1747

Blitz rating: 1775

 

FIDE rating:____

FIDE ID: 2511703

 

Elected Roles

 

Chair, Code of Conduct Committee, Ulster Chess Union, November 10, 2014 - December 21, 2016

Executive Board Member, Ulster Chess Union, July 16, 2013 to December 21, 2016

Team 1 Captain, Ballynafeigh Chess Club, October 2014 - September 2016

Equipment Secretary, Club Committee, Bangor Chess Club, 1996-1998

 

Awards

 

John Strawbridge Cup for Division 2 Champions, Ballynafeigh Team 3, awarded for winning Division 2 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2016 - April 2017

Champion, (2-way tie) Monster Double Simul Match: Pavlov v Jamison, joint score of 8.5/11, Good Shepherd Centre, Ormeau Road, Belfast, February 24, 2017

Champion, Childreach International Charity Tournament, Students Union, Queen's University, Belfast, February 3-5, 2017

Certificate, second highest score by an international player (5/7), Kirovsky New Year Tournament [Group A], Saint Petersburg, Russia, January 7-10, 2017

2nd Place, Senior Section, Omagh Rapidplay, December 3, 2016

UCU Gambit Cup Winner, May 31, 2016

Champion, Barbeque Blitz, Ballynafeigh Chess Club Tournament at Heath Lodge Mews, May 13, 2016

Under 1750 Grading Prize, Nemtzov Cup Competition, City of Belfast Championships, The Pavilion at Stormont, May 28-29, 2016

Champion, 4th Annual Belfast South Tournament, November 2015 - April 2016

Team Rapidplay Champions, Ballynafeigh Team 1 Captain, Ulster Chess Union tournament, Belfast, April 2, 2016

Champion, Lacksidasical Rapidplay, Northern Ireland Civil Service Chess Club, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, February 28, 2016

Grandmaster Defeater: GM Simon Williams, 32 player simultaneous match, Royal Belfast Academical Institution, February 18, 2016

Trophy for Division 1 Champions, Ballynafeigh Team 1 Captain, Silver King awarded for winning Division 1 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2014 - April 2015

Best Game Prize, Winter Leg, 4th Annual Belfast South Tournament, December 2015

Passed, National Arbiter's Course and Written Examination, conducted by FIDE Arbiters Gerry Graham and Ted Jennings, Ballynafeigh Community Development Centre, Belfast, August 14-16, 2015

Champion, Omagh Rapidplay, Christian Brothers Grammar School, November 22, 2014

Grading Prize, Senior Section, Ulster Championships, Europa Hotel, Belfast August 23-25, 2014

Joint Grading Prize, Band A, UCU Summer Tournament, Northern Ireland Civil Service Chess Club, Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, June to September, 2000

Under 1900 Grading Prize, Senior Section, Belfast Civic Festival, May 20-21, 2000

3rd Place, Ulster Intermediate Championship, Bangor Golf Club, December 4-5, 1999

Certificate for Most Consistent Player of the Year, Bangor Chess Club Annual Awards, 1997

Junior Champion, Bangor Congress, Bangor Grammar School, September 1997

Joint 2nd, Junior Section, Belfast Civic Festival, Staff Common Room, Queen's University, Belfast, May 9-11, 1997

Gold Medal for Board 3 Prize, Division 3, Bangor B Team, Belfast and District Chess League, November 4, 1996 - April 17, 1997

Gold Medal for Division 3 Champions, Bangor B Team, Belfast and District Chess League, November 4, 1996 - April 17, 1997

     

Chess

Champion

 

 

     
J

 

 

 

GARY JOHNSTON (1275)

Born 1979, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 1275

Rapidplay rating: 1265

Blitz rating: 1002

 

FIDE rating:____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Elected Roles

Team 1 Captain, Bangor Chess Club, October 2013 - present

 

Awards

 

3rd Place, Junior Band (Under 1350), Belfast Bullet Championships, Good Shepherd Centre, March 4, 2007

Champion, Junior Band (Under 1350), Belfast Blitz Championships, Good Shepherd Centre, March 4, 2007

Under 1300 Grading Prize, Intermediate Section, Williamson Shield, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, January 28-29, 2017

     

Chess

Champion

     
K

 

 

 

MARTIN KELLY (1416)

Born 1952, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 1416

Rapidplay rating: 1432

Blitz rating: 1326

 

FIDE rating:____

FIDE ID: 2507951

 

Awards

 

Champion, Intermediate Band, Ballynafeigh Spring Tournament, Belfast, March - May 2016

Gold Medal for Joint Best Game, (4-way tie) Ballynafeigh Spring Tournament, Belfast, March - May 2016

Joint 3rd, Henderson Cup Competition, City of Belfast Championships, The Pavilion at Stormont, May 15-16, 2016

Joint 2nd, (2-way tie) 4th Annual Belfast South Tournament, November 2015 - April 2016

John Strawbridge Cup for Division 2 Champions, Belfast South Team 2: Kelly's Heroes, awarded for winning Division 2 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2014 - April 2015

Under 1300 Grading Prize, Junior Section, Williamson Shield, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, January 3-4, 2015

Best Game Prize, Spring Leg, 2nd Annual Belfast South Tournament, March 2014

Joint 2nd (7-way tie), Intermediate Section, Williamson Shield, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, February 22-23, 2014

Grading Prize, Ulster Intermediate Championship, Europa Hotel, Belfast, August 27-29, 2011

Champion, (2-way tie) Henderson Cup, City of Belfast Championships, 2011

Joint 2nd Place, Henderson Cup Competition, City of Belfast Championships, The Pavilion at Stormont, May 15-16, 2010

Under 1700 Grading Prize, QUB Rapidplay Open, Students' Union, Queen's University, Belfast, March 20, 2010

Champion, Intermediate Section, UCU Summer Tournament, Belfast, May - September 2009

Joint 2nd, (2-way tie) Henderson Cup, City of Belfast Championships, Belfast Boat Club, May 16-17, 2009

2nd Place, Challengers Section, QUB Rapid Open, Students Union, Queen's University, Belfast, February 7, 2009

     

Chess

Champion

     
K

 

 

 

KARINA KRUK WFM (1646)

Born 1994, Poland

Classic rating: 1646

Rapidplay rating: 1597

Blitz rating: 1602

 

FIDE rating: 1761

FIDE ID: 1148184

 

Awards

 

2nd Place, Ulster Masters, Queen's University, Belfast, October 14-16, 2016

Joint 2nd, (3-way tie) Ulster Intermediate Championship, Europa Hotel, Belfast, August 27-29, 2016

Team Champions, 2nd Trident Blitz tournament, team of Karina Kruk WFM, Edward Doak and Mark Hewitt, Ballynafeigh Chess Club, Belfast, Summer 2015

Grading Prize, Nemtzov Cup Competion, City of Belfast Championships, The Pavilion at Stormont, April 11-12, 2015

2nd Place, Lacksidasical Rapidplay, Northern Ireland Civil Service Chess Club, The Pavilion at Stormont, December 14, 2014

WFM, Awarded title of Woman FIDE Master, World Chess Federation, 2014

Champion, Henderson Cup, City of Belfast Championships, 2013

Ulster Under 19 Champion, Ulster Schools Championships, Methodist College, Belfast, December 8, 2012

Champion, Irish Woman's Championship, Kilkenny, November 23-25, 2012

Champion, Henderson Cup Competion, City of Belfast Championships, Boat Club, June 9-10, 2012

WCM, Awarded FIDE title of Woman Candidate Master, World Chess Federation, 2012

2nd Place, Challengers Section, Ulster Masters, Belfast Boat Club, December 10-11, 2011

Champion, UCU Grand Prix, Ulster Chess Union, August 2010 - June 2011

2nd Place, UCU Summer Rapidplay, Belfast Boat Club, Sunday June 26, 2011

Champion, Senior Seconary School Section, Belfast Scholastic Shield, Stromont, Belfast, June 10, 2011

Champion, (2-way tie) Henderson Cup, City of Belfast Championships, May 2011

Joint Under 1600 Grading Prize, (2-way tie) Williamson Shield, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, January 29-30, 2011

Under 1500 Grading Prize, Ulster Rapidplay Championships, Belfast Boat Club, January 2, 2011

Champion, UCU Grand Prix, Ulster Chess Union, August 2009 - June 2010

Champion, Henderson Cup, City of Belfast Championships, The Pavilion at Stormont, May 15-16, 2010

Best Female, QUB Rapidplay Open, Students' Union, Queen's University, Belfast, March 20, 2010

Under 1600 Grading Prize, Ulster Museum Rapidplay, Belfast Room, November 22, 2009

Joint 2nd, (2-way tie) Henderson Cup, City of Belfast Championships, Belfast Boat Club, May 16-17, 2009

Best Female Player, Challengers Section, QUB Rapid Open, Students Union, Queen's University, Belfast, February 7, 2009

     

Chess

Champion

     
L

 

 

 

ROBERT LAVERY (1649)

Born 1986, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 1649

Rapidplay rating: 1618

Blitz rating: 1526

 

FIDE rating:____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Elected Roles

 

Ratings Officer, Ulster Chess Union, June 11, 2015 - present

Executive Board Member, Ulster Chess Union, June 11, 2015 - present

 

Awards

 

2nd Place, Ulster Rapidplay Championship, Ulster Museum, Belfast, March 19, 2017

Silver Medal, awarded for drawing in the Monster Double Simul Match: Pavlov v Jamison, Good Shepherd Centre, Ormeau Road, Belfast, February 24, 2017

Certificate for 3rd Place, Senior Section, Childreach International Charity Tournament, Students Union, Queen's University, Belfast, February 3-5, 2017

Best Game Prize, Winter Leg, 5th Annual Belfast South Tournament, December 2016

Champion, Lacksidasical Rapidplay, Northern Ireland Civil Service Chess Club, The Pavilion at Stormont, December 11, 2016

Senior Section Winner, Alan Burns Grandprix, Northern Ireland Civil Service Chess Club, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, June 5, 2016

Gold Medal for Joint Best Game, (4-way tie) Ballynafeigh Spring Tournament, Belfast, March - May 2016

John Strawbridge Cup for Division 2 Champions, Ballynafeigh Team 2, awarded for winning Division 2 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2015 - March 2016

Team Rapidplay Champions, Board 5 for Ballynafeigh Team 1, Ulster Chess Union tournament, Ballynafeigh Chess Club, Belfast, April 2, 2016

2nd Place, Lacksidasical Rapidplay, Northern Ireland Civil Service Chess Club, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, February 28, 2016

Champion, Handicap Rapidplay, UCU Summer Tournament, Bankers Club, September 30, 2015

2nd Place, UCU Summer Tournament, Bankers Club, Belfast, May - September 2015

Passed, National Arbiter's Course and Written Examination, conducted by FIDE Arbiters Gerry Graham and Ted Jennings, Ballynafeigh Community Development Centre, Belfast, August 14-16, 2015

Over 1300 Grading Prize, 3rd Annual Belfast South Tournament, November 2014 - March 2015

Best Game Prize, Winter Leg, 3rd Annual Belfast South Tournament, December 2014

Champion, Intermediate Section, UCU Summer Tournament, Bankers Club, Belfast, May - September 2014

Champion, Civil Service Grandprix, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, November 2003 - April 2014

Grading Prize, Lacksidasical Rapidplay, Northern Ireland Civil Service Chess Club, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, April 2014

Joint 2nd (7-way tie), Intermediate Section, Williamson Shield, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, February 22-23, 2014

Best Game Prize, Winter Leg, 2nd Annual Belfast South Tournament, December 2013

2nd Place, UCU Summer Tournament, Bankers Club, Belfast, May - September 2013

Champion, Ulster Intermediate Championship, Europa Hotel, Belfast, August 24-26, 2013

Under 1100 Grading Prize, QUB Rapidplay Open, Students' Union, Queen's University, Belfast, March 20, 2010

     

Chess

Champion

     
L

 

 

 

CALUM LEITCH (1865)

Born 1989, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 1865

Rapidplay rating: 1797

Blitz rating: 1800

 

FIDE rating:____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Elected Roles

 

League Controller, Ulster Chess Union, June 10, 2014 - January 8, 2017

Executive Board Member, Ulster Chess Union, June 10, 2014 - January 8, 2017

Team 1 Captain for Ballynafeigh, Division 1 of Belfast and District Chess League, October 1, 2016 - January 8, 2017

Team 1 Captain for CS Lewis, Division 1 of Belfast and District Chess League, October 2015 - March 2016

Team 1 Captain for Lindores, Division 1 of Belfast and District Chess League, October 2013 - September 2015

Awards

Champion, Lacksidasical Rapidplay, Northern Ireland Civil Service Chess Club, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, June 5, 2016

Champion, Ballynafeigh Spring Tournament, Belfast, March - May 2016

Gold Medal for Joint Best Game, (4-way tie) Ballynafeigh Spring Tournament, Belfast, March - May 2016

2nd Place, Williamson Shield, Belfast Boat Club, January 9-10, 2016

2nd Place, Ulster Blitz Championship, Ballynafeigh Chess Club, Belfast, December 27, 2015

Champion, Lacksidasical Rapidplay, Northern Ireland Civil Service Chess Club, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, December 13, 2015

Champion, Ulster Masters, Belfast Boat Club, October 17-18, 2015

3rd Place, Williamson Shield, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, January 3-4, 2015

3rd Place, Ulster Blitz Championship, Belfast Boat Club, Belfast, December 28, 2014

Champion, Ulster Masters, Belfast Boat Club, October 18-19, 2014

3rd Place, Ulster Rapidplay Championship, Ballynafeigh Chess Club, Belfast, April 2014

2nd Place, Senior Section, Williamson Shield, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, February 22-23, 2014

Joint Champion, (2-way tie) Ulster Masters, Ballynafeigh Chess Club, November 16-17, 2013

 

FURTHER DATA TO BE ENTERED

 

Champion, Ulster Blitz Championship, Belfast Boat Club, December 27, 2011

Joint 2nd, (2-way tie) QUB Rapid Open, Students Union, Queen's University, Belfast, February 7, 2009

Joint Champion (5-way tie), Ulster Rapidplay Championship, Belfast Boat Club, December 28, 2008

3rd Place, FoNIC Handicap, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, June 28, 2008

Champion, Ulster Intermediate Championship, 2007

Joint 3rd (2-way tie), UCU October Rapidplay, Belfast Boat Club, October 22, 2006

Grading Prize, Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, Belfast Boat Club, May 20-21, 2006

Grading Prize, Ulster Championship, Belfast Boat Club, April 29-May 1, 2006

Joint Grading Prize, Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, Belfast Boat Club, March 12-13, 2005

2nd Place, Challengers Section, Belfast Summer Festival, Staff Common Room, Queen's University, Belfast, June 12-13, 2004

Grading Prize, Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, Staff Common Room, Queen's University, Belfast, March 29-30, 2003

Joint Champion, (4 way tie), Ulster Junior Championship, Staff Common Room, Queen's University, Belfast, November 23-24, 2002

Joint 3rd, Challengers Section, UCU October Rapidplay, Belfast, October 20, 2002

Grading Prize, Band C, CIYMS Summer Tournament, May 1 - September 25, 2002

Top Under 14 Competitor, (2-way tie) Junior Section, Summer Fest, Belfast, 2001

     

Chess

Champion

     
L

 

 

 

HANNAH LOWRY-O'REILLY WFM (1691)

Born 1988, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 1691

Rapidplay rating: ____

Blitz rating: ____

 

FIDE rating: 1691

FIDE ID: 2501597

 

Elected Roles

 

Irish Woman's Officer, Irish Chess Union, September 2015 - present

 

Awards

 

WFM, Awarded title of Woman FIDE Master, World Chess Federation, 2004

Champion, awarded Arthur Pinkerton Cup for winning Ulster Junior Championship, Belfast, 2003

Joint Ladies Prize, (2-way tie) The Bankers Club, 93 Saintt Stephen's Green, Dublin, October 12-14, 2001

Top Under 14 Competitor, (2-way tie) Junior Section, Summer Fest, Belfast, 2001

     

Chess

Champion

     
M

 

 

 

DAVID McALISTER (1634)

Born ___, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 1634

Rapidplay rating: 1362

Blitz rating: 1615

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Elected Roles

 

President, Ulster Chess Union, 20XX-20XX

Chair, Irish Chess Union, 20XX-20XX

 

Awards

 

FURTHER DATA TO BE ENTERED

     
 
     
M

 

 

 

MARY McCABE (881)

Born 1989, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 881

Rapidplay rating: ===

Blitz rating: ===

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Awards

Shield for Northern Ireland's Best Educational Chess Video Channel, awarded for the Chess Duchess YouTube Channel, December 2016

Shield for 1st Place, Newcomer Band, Ballynafeigh Spring Tournament, March - May 2016

     

Chess

Champion

     
M

 

 

 

BARNEY McGAHAN (1045)

Born ____, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 1045

Rapidplay rating: ===

Blitz rating: 1273

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Elected Roles

 

Team 5 Captain, Ballynafeigh Chess Club, October 2016 - present

Team 4 Captain, Ballynafeigh Chess Club, October 2015 - March 2016

 

Awards

Grading Prize, Intermediate Section, Ulster Masters, Belfast Boat Club, October 17-18, 2015

     
 
     
M

 

 

 

WILLIAM McGRATTAN (1601)

Born ____, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 1601

Rapidplay rating: 1556

Blitz rating: 1557

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Elected Roles

 

Assistant Secretary, Executive Board, Ulster Chess Union, 1995-1996

 

Awards

Grading Prize, Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, April 5-6, 2008

Most Improved Player of the Year, Bangor Chess Club Annual Awards, 1997

Under 1500 Grading Prize, Senior Section, Williamson Shield, Staff Common Room, Queen's University, Belfast, January 23-25, 1997

Grading Prize, Intermediate Section, Williamson Shield, Staff Common Room, Queen's University, Belfast, December 1996

Champion, Intermediate Section, Carrickfergus Active Tournament, 1995

Champion, Junior Section, Chest Heart and Storke Active Tournament, Belfast, 1995-1996

     

Chess

Champion

     
M

 

 

 

JOHN McKENNA (1510)

Born 1957, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 1510

Rapidplay rating: 1624

Blitz rating: 1694

 

FIDE rating: 1690

FIDE ID: 2508605

 

Awards

Champion, Intermediate Section, Williamson Shield, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, January 28-29, 2017

Champion, Henderson Cup Competition, City of Belfast Championships, The Pavilion at Stormont, May 15-16, 2016

2nd Place, Intermediate Section, Williamson Shield, The Boat Club, Belfast, January 2016

John Strawbridge Cup for Division 2 Champions, Belfast South Team 2: Kelly's Heroes, awarded for winning Division 2 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2014 - April 2015

2nd Place, Intermediate Section, Williamson Shield, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, January 2015

Grading Prize, Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, Belfast Boat Club, May 16-17, 2009

Grading Prize, Williamson Shield, Belfast, 1996

     

Chess

Champion

     
M

 

 

 

PAT McKILLEN (1334)

Born 1966, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 1334

Rapidplay rating: 1406

Blitz rating: 1313

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Elected Roles

 

Secretary, Executive Board, Ulster Chess Union, 1996-1997

 

Awards

Trophy for Division 1 Champions, Muldoons Team 1 Captain, Silver King awarded for winning Division 1 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2015 - March 2016

Certificate for Board 3 Prize, Division 2, Belfast and District Chess League, October 2015 - March 2016

Champion, Henderson Cup Competition, City of Belfast Championships, The Pavilion at Stormont, April 11-12, 2015

Under 1400 Grading Prize, Lacksidasical Rapidplay, Northern Ireland Civil Service Chess Club, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, March 22, 2015

Champion, Junior Section, Ulster Masters, Belfast Boat Club, October 18-19, 2014

Champion, Henderson Cup Competition, City of Belfast Championships, The Pavilion at Stormont, June 7-8, 2014

Grading Prize, Henderson Cup, City of Belfast Championships, Belfast Boat Club, June 16-17, 2007

Champion, Henderson Cup, City of Belfast Championships, Belfast Boat Club, May 20-21, 2006

     

Chess

Champion

     
M

 

 

 

RHYS McLEAN (692)

Born 1997, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 692

Rapidplay rating: ===

Blitz rating: ===

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Awards

     
 
     
M

 

 

 

 

DANNY MALLAGHAN (1795)

Born 1962, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 1795

Rapidplay rating: 1605

Blitz rating: 1711

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: 3600289

 

Awards

Trophy for Division 1 Champions, Muldoons Team 1, Silver King awarded for winning Division 1 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2015 - March 2016

Champion, Irish Intermediate Championship (under 1800), Limerick Univeristy campus, 2013

2nd Place, Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, Ballynfeigh Chess Club, May 18-19, 2013

2nd Place, Ulster Rapidplay Championship, Ballynafeigh Chess Club, April 1, 2013

2nd Place, Ulster Championship, Europa Hotel, Belfast, August 25-27, 2007

Joint 3rd, (2-way tie) Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, Belfast Boat Club, March 12-13, 2005

Grading Prize, Senior Section, Summer Fest, Belfast, 2001

Champion, (3-way tie) Williamson Shield, Belfast, 1999

Grading Prize, Senior Section, Craigavon Active Tournament, 1997

Joint 2nd Place, (2-way tie) Ulster Intermediate Championship, Belfast, 1995-1996

Champion, Ulster Junior Championship, Belfast, 1990

     

Chess

Champion

     
M

 

 

 

JOHN MASTERSON (1771)

Born 1972, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 1771

Rapidplay rating: 1936

Blitz rating: 2048

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: 2505797

 

Awards

Trophy for Division 1 Champions, Fisherwick Chess Club, Silver King awarded for winning Division 1 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2013 - April 2014

Champion, Ulster Rapidplay Championship, Ballynafeigh Chess Club, April 1, 2013

Trophy for Division 1 Champions, Fisherwick Chess Club, Silver King awarded for winning Division 1 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2012 - April 2013

2nd Place, Ulster Championship, Europa Hotel, Belfast, August 2012

Trophy for Division 1 Champions, Fisherwick Chess Club, Silver King awarded for winning Division 1 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2011 - April 2012

Trophy for Division 1 Champions, Fisherwick Chess Club, Silver King awarded for winning Division 1 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2010 - April 2011

2nd Place, Ulster Rapidplay Championship, Belfast Boat Club, January 2, 2011

Joint 3rd, Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, May 14-15, 2011

2nd Place, Summer Festival, Belfast Boat Club, June 11-12, 2005

Joint 2nd, Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, Staff Common Room, Queen's University, Belfast, March 29-30, 2003

     

Chess

Champion

     
M

 

 

 

RIAN MELLOTTE (987)

Born 1997, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 987

Rapidplay rating: ===

Blitz rating: ===

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Awards

Division 3 Champions, QUB Team 3, awarded for winning Division 3 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2016 - April 2017

Joint 3rd, Minor Section (Under 1200), Bunratty International Chess Festival, Bunratty Castle Hotel, County Clare, Ireland, February 17-19, 2017

Certificate for 2nd Place, Junior Section, Childreach International Charity Tournament, Students Union, Queen's University, Belfast, February 3-5, 2017

Certificate for Giant Slayer, awarded for defeating an opponent 500 rating points higher. Rian Mellotte (987) v John McKenna (1510), Childreach International Charity Tournament, Students Union, Queen's University, Belfast, February 3-5, 2017

Under 1000 Grading Prize, Ulster Masters, Queen's University, Belfast, October 14-16, 2016

Champion, Junior Band, Ballynafeigh Spring Tournament, Belfast, March - May 2016

     

Chess

Champion

     
N

 

 

 

MARK NEWMAN (1724)

Born 1963, England

Classic rating: 1724

Rapidplay rating: 1605

Blitz rating: 1355

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: 2505819

 

Awards

Silver Medal, awarded for drawing in the Monster Double Simul Match: Pavlov v Jamison, Good Shepherd Centre, Ormeau Road, Belfast, February 24, 2017

Certificate for 3rd Place, Senior Section, Childreach International Charity Tournament, Students Union, Queen's University, Belfast, February 3-5, 2017

Under 1800 Grading Prize, Ulster Championships, Europa Hotel, Belfast, August 27-29, 2016

2nd Place, Ulster Masters, Belfast, October 17-18, 2015

Passed, National Arbiter's Course and Written Examination, conducted by FIDE Arbiters Gerry Graham and Ted Jennings, Ballynafeigh Community Development Centre, Belfast, August 14-16, 2015

Cup for Board 1 Prize, Division 2, Belfast and District Chess League, October 2014 - April 2015

Grandmaster Defeater: GM Raymond Keene, 19 player simultaneous match, Bangor Chess Club, April 9, 2015

Grading Prize, Senior Section, Ulster Championships, Europa Hotel, August 2012

2nd Place, UCU Summer Rapidplay, Belfast Boat Club, Sunday June 26, 2011

Joint 3rd, Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, May 14-15, 2011

Under 1700 Grading Prize, Ulster Rapidplay Championships, Belfast Boat Club, January 2, 2011

Under 1900 Grading Prize, Nemtzov Cup Competition, City of Belfast Championships, The Pavilion at Stormont, May 15-16, 2010

Intermediate Champion, Ulster Championships, Europa Hotel, Belfast, August 29-31, 2009

Grading Prize, Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, Belfast Boat Club, May 16-17, 2009

Grading Prize, Band A, UCU Summer Tournament, Northern Ireland Civil Service Chess Club, Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, May to September, 2005

Grading Prize, Ulster Championships, Belfast Boat Club, April 30 - May 2, 2005

Joint 3rd Place, Ulster Championship, Fortwilliam Golf Club,  Belfast, December 27-30, 2003

Joint Grading Prize, Band A, UCU Summer Tournament, Northern Ireland Civil Service Chess Club, Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, June to September, 2000

Under 1800 Grading Prize, Ulster Open, Staff Common Room, Queen's University, Belfast, February 5-6, 2000

2nd Place, Ulster Intermediate Championship, Bangor Golf Club, December 4-5, 1999

     

Chess

Champion

     
M

 

 

 

 

RICHARD MORROW (1530)

Born ____, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 1530

Rapidplay rating: 1452

Blitz rating: 1464

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Awards

Joint Intermediate Champion, (2-way tie), Ulster Masters, Belfast, October 17-18, 2015

Joint 2nd (7-way tie), Intermediate Section, Williamson Shield, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, February 22-23, 2014

     

Chess

Champion

     
O

 

 

 

VINCENT O'BRIEN (955)

Born ____, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 955

Rapidplay rating: ===

Blitz rating: ===

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Awards

 

     
 
     
O

 

 

 

JAMES O'FEE (1638)

Born 1948, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 1638

Rapidplay rating: 1701

Blitz rating: 1156

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Elected Roles

 

Treasurer, Bangor Chess Club, October 2015 - present

 

Awards

Champion, Intermediate Section, Magee Classic Weekender, Magee College, Derry, July 1987

Champion, Ulster Intermediate Championship, Belfast,

1987

Joint 2nd, (2-way tie) Ulster Intermediate Championship, Queen's University Belfast, November 1986

3rd Place, Intermediate Section, Williamson Shield, Belfast, 1986

     

Chess

Champion

     
P

 

 

 

MIKHAIL PAVLOV (1766)

Born 1988, Russia

Classic rating: 1766

Rapidplay rating: 1504

Blitz rating: 1513

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: 2511711

 

Awards

 

Silver Medal for 2nd Place, Belfast Bullet Championships, Good Shepherd Centre, March 4, 2007

Champion, (2-way tie) Monster Double Simul Match: Pavlov v Jamison, joint score of 8.5/11, Good Shepherd Centre, Ormeau Road, Belfast, February 24, 2017

Champion, Trophy for winning the Challengers Section (1600-1999), Bunratty International Chess Festival, Bunratty Castle Hotel, County Clare, Ireland, February 17-19, 2017

Grandmaster Defeater: GM Mark Hebden, 31 player simultaneous match, Royal Belfast Academical Institution, February 16, 2017

Trophy, highest score by an international player (5.5/7), Kirovsky New Year Tournament [Group A], Saint Petersburg, Russia, January 7-10, 2017

Senior Section Winner, UCU Summer Tournament, Bankers Club, Belfast, May - September 2016

Joint 2nd, (3-way tie) Ulster Intermediate Championship, Europa Hotel, Belfast, August 27-29, 2016

John Strawbridge Cup for Division 2 Champions, Ballynafeigh Team 2, awarded for winning Division 2 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2015 - March 2016

Champion, Bangor Rapidplay, March 24, 2016

Champion, Intermediate Section, Williamson Shield, The Boat Club, Belfast, January 2016

2nd Place, 1st Lacksidasical Rapidplay, Northern Ireland Civil Service Chess Club, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, December 13, 2015

     

Chess

Champion

 

 

 
     
P

 

 

 

RICHARD PROCTOR (1477)

Born ____, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 1477

Rapidplay rating: 1547

Blitz rating: 1573

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Elected Roles

Committe Member, Executive Board, Ulster Chess Union, 1996-1997

Team B Captain, Bangor Chess Club, 1995-1997

 

Awards

Joint 3rd, Henderson Cup, City of Belfast Championships, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, April 5-6, 2008

Champion, Henderson Cup, City of Belfast Championships, Belfast, March 12-13, 2005

Joint Champion, Intermediate Section, Williamson Shield, Civil Service Chess Club, Belfast, January 29-30, 2005

Joint Champion, Ulster Junior Championship, North Belfast Chess Club, November 20-21, 2004

Grading Prize, Senior Section, Carrickfergus Active Tournament, 1997

Club Member of the Year, Bangor Chess Club Annual Awards, 1997

Joint 2nd, Junior Section, Belfast Civic Festival, Staff Common Room, Queen's Univeristy, Belfast, May 9-11, 1997

Gold Medal for Board 1 Prize, Division 3, Bangor B Team, Belfast and District Chess League, November 4, 1996 - April 17, 1997

Gold Medal for Division 3 Champions, Bangor B Team, Belfast and District Chess League, November 4, 1996 - April 17, 1997

Under 1500 Grading Prize, Ulster Bank Tournament, Staff Common Room, Queen's Univeristy, Belfast, March 14-16, 1997

2nd Place, Junior Section, Belfast Civic Festival, Belfast, 1996

Joint 3rd Place, (4-way tie) Carrickfergus Active Tournament, 1996

     

Chess

Champion

     
R

 

 

 

RAM RAJAN (1368)

Born 1987, India

Classic rating: 1368

Rapidplay rating: 1500

Blitz rating: 1302

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Elected Roles

Team 2 Captain, QUB Chess Club, Division 2 of Belfast and District Chess League, October 2016 - present

 

Awards

Gold Medal, awarded for winning in the Monster Double Simul Match: Pavlov v Jamison, Good Shepherd Centre, Ormeau Road, Belfast, February 24, 2017

2nd Place, Intermediate Section, Childreach International Charity Tournament, Students Union, Queen's University, Belfast, February 3-5, 2017

Champion, Intermediate Section, Ulster Masters, awarded the Des Forson Trophy, Students Union, Queen's University, Belfast, October 14-16, 2016

2nd Place, Junior Section, Ulster Championships, Europa Hotel, Belfast, August 27-29, 2016

3rd Place, Intermediate Section, Ballynafeigh Spring Tournament, Belfast, March - May 2016

Under 1300 Grading Prize, Lacksidasical Rapidplay, Northern Ireland Civil Service Chess Club, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, April 10, 2016

     

Chess

Champion

     
R

 

 

 

JASPER RAMSEY (835)

Born ____, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 835

Rapidplay rating: ===

Blitz rating: ===

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Elected Roles

Team 3 Captain, QUB Chess Club, Division 3 of Belfast and District Chess League, October 2016 - present

 

Awards

 

Division 3 Champions, QUB Team 3 Captain, awarded for winning Division 3 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2016 - April 2017

 

     

Chess

Champion

     
R

 

 

 

CLARK RODRIGUEZ (===)

Born 1983, Philippines

Classic rating: ===

Rapidplay rating: ===

Blitz rating: ===

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Awards

 

Champion, Junior Section, Childreach International Charity Tournament, Students Union, Queen's University, Belfast, February 3-5, 2017

     

Chess

Champion

     
R

 

 

 

CIARAN ROWAN (1038)

Born 2001, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 1038

Rapidplay rating: ===

Blitz rating: ===

 

FIDE rating:____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Awards

 

Champion, Belfast Children's Blitz Championship, Good Shepherd Centre, Belfast, March 4, 2017

Champion, Children's Band, Belfast Bullet Championship, Good Shepherd Centre, Belfast, March 4, 2017

Second Place, Under 16 Band, Ulster Schools Chess Championships, Methodist College, Belfast, December 10, 2016

     

Chess

Champion

     
R

 

 

 

AARON RUSH (922)

Born 1992, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 922

Rapidplay rating: ===

Blitz rating: ===

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Awards

 

     
 
     
R

 

 

 

STEPHEN RUSH (1798)

Born 1988, United States of America

Classic rating: 1798

Rapidplay rating: 1901

Blitz rating: 1763

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Awards

Certificate for drawing with GM Mark Hebden, 31 player simultaneous match, Royal Belfast Academical Institution, February 16, 2017

Champion, Ulster Blitz Championship, December 27, 2016

3rd Place, Handicap Rapidplay, UCU Summer Tournament, Bankers Club, Belfast, September 28, 2016

Champion, Ulster Championships, Europa Hotel, Belfast August 27-29, 2016

Champion, Nemtzov Cup Competion, City of Belfast Championships, The Pavilion at Stormont, May 28-29, 2016

Senior Section Winner, UCU Summer Tournament, Bankers Club, Belfast, May - September 2015

Grading Prize, Senior Section, Ulster Masters, Belfast Boat Club, October 18-19, 2014

     

Chess

Champion

 

 

     
R

 

 

 

CHRIS ROE (1095)

Born 1996, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 1095

Rapidplay rating: 1213

Blitz rating: 1039

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Elected Roles

Executive Board Member, Ulster Chess Union, May 31, 2016 - present

Chair, QUB Chess Club, April 2016 - present

Team 3 Captain, QUB Chess Club, Division 3 of Belfast and District Chess League, October 2016 - present

 

Awards

Division 3 Champions, QUB Team 3, awarded for winning Division 3 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2016 - April 2017

Grading Prize, Ulster Junior Championship, Europa Hotel, Belfast, August 27-29, 2011

     

Chess

Champion

     
S

 

 

 

STEPHEN SCANNELL (1967)

Born 1957, United States of America

Classic rating: 1967

Rapidplay rating: 2078

Blitz rating: 1546

 

FIDE rating: 2153

FIDE ID: 2501104

 

Elected Roles

ICU Representative, Executive Board, Ulster Chess Union, 1996-1997

 

Awards

3rd Place, Nemtzov Cup Competition, City of Belfast Championships, The Pavilion at Stormont, May 28-29, 2016

Trophy for Division 1 Champions, Ballynafeigh Team 1, Silver King awarded for winning Division 1 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2014 - April 2015

2nd Place, Ulster Championships, Europa Hotel, Belfast August 23-25, 2014

Champion, Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, May 18-19, 2013

Trophy for Board 1 Prize, Division 2, Belfast and District Chess League, October 2012 - April 2013

Champion, Ulster Blitz Championship, Belfast, December 29, 2012

2nd Place, Ulster Championships, Europa Hotel, August 2012

2nd Place, Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, Boat Club, June 9-10, 2012

Joint Champion, (2-way tie) UCU October Rapidplay, Belfast Boat Club, October 9, 2011

2nd Place, UCU Summer Tournament, Belfast, May - September 2011

Champion, Williamson Shield, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, January 29-30, 2011

Champion, UCU Summer Tournament, Belfast, May - September 2010

Joint 3rd, (2-way tie) Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, The Pavilion at Stormont, May 15-16, 2010

Joint 2nd, (5-way tie) QUB Rapidplay Open, Students' Union, Queen's University, Belfast, March 20, 2010

2nd Place, Ulster Museum Rapidplay, Belfast, November 22, 2009

Champion, Ulster Championships, Europa Hotel, Belfast, August 2009

2nd Place, UCU Summer Tournament, Belfast, May - September 2009

Joint 2nd, Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, Belfast Boat Club, May 16-17, 2009

Joint Champion (three-way tie), Williamson Shiled, QUB Blitz, Belfast, January 2009

Joint Champion (5-way tie), Ulster Rapidplay Championship, Belfast, December 28, 2008

Champion, QUB Christmas Blitz, Belfast, December 2008

Trophy Awarded for Division 1 Champions, QUB A Team, awarded Silver King for winning Division 1 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2008 - April 2009

Champion, QUB Blitz, Belfast, October 2008

Champion, Ulster Championships, Belfast, August 2008

Champion, awarded Hammel Cup, UCU Summer Tournament, Belfast, May - September 2008

Champion, Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, April 5-6, 2008

Champion, Williamson Shield, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, January 27-27, 2008

Champion, Ulster Rapidplay Championships, Belfast, December 2007

Champion, Ulster Championships, Belfast, August 2007

Champion, Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, June 16-17, 2007

Champion, awarded Hammel Cup, UCU Summer Tournament, Belfast, April - September 2007

Champion, Williamson Shield, Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, January 20-21, 2007

Champion, Ulster Rapidplay Championships, Belfast, December 30, 2006

2nd Place, Ulster Rapidplay Championships, Belfast Boat Club, October 22, 2006

2nd Place, Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, May 20-21, 2006

Joint Champion, Ulster Rapidplay Championship, Belfast Boat Club, April 29-May 1, 2006

Champion, awarded Hammel Cup, UCU Summer Tournament, Belfast, April - September 2006

Champion, QUB Open Rapidplay, John Mercer Halls, Queen's University, Belfast, March 25, 2006

2nd Place, Williamson Shield, Civil Service Chess Club, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, January 29-30, 2006

Champion, Belfast Summerfest, Boat Club, June 11-12, 2005

Champion, awarded Hammel Cup, UCU Summer Tournament, Belfast, April - September 2005

2nd Place, Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, March 12-13, 2005

Champion, Williamson Shield, Civil Service Chess Club, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, January 29-30, 2005

2nd Place, UCU Summer Tournament, Belfast, April - September 2004

Joint Champion, Belfast Summerfest, Staff Common Room, Queen's University, Belfast, June 12-13, 2004

Champion, Cathedral Quarter Arts Festival Speed Chess, Waterfront Hall, Belfast, May 2, 2004

Champion, Williamson Shield, Civil Service Chess Club, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, January 24-25, 2004

Champion, Ulster Championship, Fortwilliam Golf Club, Belfast, December 27-30, 2003

Champion, Belfast Summerfest, Staff Common Room, Queen's University, Belfast, June 7-8, 2003

Joint Champion, Williamson Shield, Belfast, January 25-26, 2003

Joint Champion, UCU Blitz Handicap, Staff Common Room, Queen's University, Belfast, December 8, 2002

Champion, Ulster Matchplay Championship, Staff Common Room, Queen's University, Belfast, November 23-24, 2002

Champion, UCU October Rapidplay, Belfast, October 20, 2002

Joint 2nd, Ulster Rapidplay Championships, Belfast, February 2002

Champion, Williamson Shield, Belfast, January 2002

Joint 3rd, Ulster Championships, Belfast, December, 2001

Champion, Williamson Shield, September 29-30, 2001

Champion, Dublin Classic, August 2001

Champion, RVH Handicap Tournament, July 31, 2001

Champions, Ulster Team Championship, North Belfast A Team, 2001

Champion, Belfast Summerfest, 2001

Champion, Ulster Open Active, Belfast, February 4, 2001

Champion, Ulster Championships, Fortwilliam Golf Club, Belfast, December 2000

Champion, Target Recruitment Ulster Rapidplay Championship, Belfast, December 3, 2000

Champion, Ulster Matchplay Championship for Alex Beckett Trophy, Belfast, October 22 - November 5, 2000

2nd Place, Bangor Congress, Groomsport, September 8, 2000

Joint 3rd, Belfast Civic Festival, May 20-21, 2000

Joint 2nd Place, (2-way tie), Matchplay Masters Rapidplay, Belfast, April 8-9, 2000

3rd Place, Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, April 1-2, 2000

3rd Place, Ulster Open, Staff Common Room, Queen's University, Belfast, February 5-6, 2000

Champion, Ulster Championships, Fortwilliam Golf Club, Belfast, December 27-30,1999

Champion, Bangor Congress, Bangor Grammar School, October 23,1999

3rd Place, Ulster Open, Staff Common Room, Queen's University, Belfast, March 27-28, 1999

Champion, Bangor Congress, Bangor Grammar School, September 1998

Joint 2nd, (4-way tie) Ulster Open, Staff Common Room, Queen's University, Belfast, March 21-22, 1998

Champion, Bangor Congress, Bangor Grammar School, September 1997

Medal for Board 4 Prize, Division 1, playing for North Belfast A, Belfast and District Chess League, October 1996 - April 1997

2nd Place, Belfast Civic Festival, Staff Common Room, Queen's University, Belfast, May 15-17, 1997

Champion, Ulster Bank Tournament, Staff Common Room, Queen's University, Belfast, March 20-22, 1997

Joint 3rd, Williamson Shield, Staff Common Room, Queen's University, Belfast, January 23-25, 1997

Champion, Carrickfergus Active Tournament, 1996

3rd Place, Williamson Shield, Belfast, 1996

Joint 3rd, (5-way tie) QUB Open Championship, Belfast, 1995-1996

     

Chess

Champion

     
S

 

 

 

SERGIO ESTEVE SANCHEZ (1860)

Born 1988, Spain

Classic rating: 1860

Rapidplay rating: 1914

Blitz rating: ===

 

FIDE rating: 1984

FIDE ID: 22221913

 

Awards

Silver Medal for 2nd Place, Belfast Blitz Championships, Good Shepherd Centre, Belfast, March 4, 2017

Champion, Omagh Rapidplay, December 3, 2016

Champion, Handicap Rapidplay, UCU Summer Tournament, Bankers Club, Belfast, September 28, 2016

2nd Place, UCU Summer Tournament, Bankers Club, Belfast, May - September 2016

2nd Place, Lacksidasical Rapidplay, Northern Ireland Civil Service Chess Club, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, April 10, 2016

     

Chess

Champion

 

 

     
S

 

 

 

MICHAEL SHEERIN (1374)

Born 1997, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 1374

Rapidplay rating: 1391

Blitz rating: 1531

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Elected Roles

Executive Board Member, Ulster Chess Union, May 31, 2016 - present

Secretary, Bangor Chess Club, September 2015 - present

 

Awards

Silver Medal, awarded for drawing in the Monster Double Simul Match: Pavlov v Jamison, Good Shepherd Centre, Ormeau Road, Belfast, February 24, 2017

Grandmaster Defeater: GM Mark Hebden, 31 player simultaneous match, Royal Belfast Academical Institution, February 16, 2017

Team Rapidplay Champions, playing Board 6 for Ballynafeigh 1st Team, Ulster Chess Union tournament, Belfast, April 2, 2016

Grandmaster Defeater: GM Simon Williams, 32 player simultaneous match, Royal Belfast Academical Institution, February 18, 2016

Cup for Board 5 Prize, Division 1, Belfast and District Chess League, October 2014 - April 2015

     

Chess

Champion

     
T

 

 

 

NICK TODD (866)

Born ____, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 866

Rapidplay rating: ===

Blitz rating: ===

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Elected Roles

Team 7 Captain, Ballynafeigh Chess Club, October 2016 - present

 

Awards

 

     
 
     
W

 

 

 

MICHAEL WATERS (2145)

Born 1972, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 2145

Rapidplay rating: 2067

Blitz rating: 2016

 

FIDE rating: 2141

FIDE ID: 2500523

 

Awards

Trophy for Division 1 Champions, Fisherwick Chess Club, Silver King awarded for winning Division 1 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2013 - April 2014

Champion, Ulster Blitz Championship, Ballynafeigh Chess Club, December 28, 2013

Board 1 Prize, Division 1, Belfast and District Chess League, October 2012 - April 2013

Trophy for Division 1 Champions, Fisherwick Chess Club, Silver King awarded for winning Division 1 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2012 - April 2013

Champion, Williamson Shield, Belfast, January 2013

2nd Place, Ulster Blitz Championship, Ballynafeigh Chess Club, December 29, 2012

Champion, (2-way tie) Ulster Rapidplay Championship, Belfast, 2012

Champion, Ulster Championship, Europa Hotel, Belfast, August 2012

Trophy for Division 1 Champions, Fisherwick Chess Club, Silver King awarded for winning Division 1 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2011 - April 2012

Champion, Williamson Shield, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, March 3-4, 2012

Champion, Ulster Masters, Belfast Boat Club, December 10-11, 2011

Champion, Ulster Championship, Europa Hotel, Belfast, August 27-29, 2011

Trophy for Division 1 Champions, Fisherwick Chess Club, Silver King awarded for winning Division 1 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2010 - April 2011

Champion, UCU Spring Rapidplay, Belfast Boat Club, March 13, 2011

Joint 2nd, (3-way tie) Williamson Shield, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, January 29-30, 2011

Champion, Ulster Championship, Europa Hotel, Belfast, August 28-30, 2010

2nd Place, Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, The Pavilion at Stormont, May 15-16, 2010

Joint Champion, (2-way tie), Williamson Shield, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, January 30-31, 2010

Board 1 Prize, Division 1, Belfast and District Chess League, October 2008 - April 2009

3rd Place, Ulster Championship, Europa Hotel, Belfast, August 25-27, 2007

2nd Place, Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, Belfast Boat Club, June 16-17, 2007

2nd Place, Williamson Shield, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, January 20-21, 2007

2nd Place, Ulster Rapidplay Championship, Belfast Boat Club, December 30, 2006

Champion, Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, Belfast Boat Club, May 20-21, 2006

Joint Champion, Ulster Championship, Belfast Boat Club, April 29-May 1, 2006

2nd Place, QUB Rapidplay, John Mercer Halls, Queen's University, Belfast, March 25, 2006

2nd Place, Ulster Open Championship, Belfast Boat Club, October 15-16, 2005

2nd Place, Ulster Championship, Belfast Boat Club, April 30-May 2, 2005

Joint Champion, Waterfront Hall Speed Chess, Belfast, January 8, 2005

Champion, Bangor Rapidplay Congress, September 24, 2004

2nd Place, Williamson Shield, The Pavilion at Stormont, January 24-25, 2004

2nd Place, Ulster Championship, Fortwilliam Golf Club, Belfast, December 27-30, 2003

     

Chess

Champion

     
W

 

 

 

IAN WOODFIELD (1619)

Born 1951, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 1619

Rapidplay rating: 1498

Blitz rating: 1517

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: 2507145

 

Awards

Joint 2nd, (3-way tie) Ulster Intermediate Championship, Europa Hotel, Belfast, August 27-29, 2016

Trophy for 3rd Place, Ballynafeigh Spring Tournament, Belfast, March - May 2016

Joint 2nd, (2-way tie) 4th Annual Belfast South Tournament, November 2015 - April 2016

Grading Prize, Senior Section, Williamson Shield, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, January 9-10, 2016

2nd Place, Handicap Rapidplay, UCU Summer Tournament, Bankers Club, September 30, 2015

Senior Section Winner, UCU Summer Tournament, Bankers Club, May - September 2014

Trophy for Division 1 Champions, Fisherwick Chess Club, Silver King awarded for winning Division 1 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2013 - April 2014

2nd Place, Senior Secton, Uslters Masters, Belfast, November 17-18, 2012

3rd Place, Senior Section, Williamson Shield, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, March 3-4, 2012

Champion, Ulster Intermediate Championship, Europa Hotel, Belfast, August 27-29, 2011

Joint 3rd, Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, May 14-15, 2011

Grading Prize, Ulster Intermediate Championship, Europa Hotel, Belfast, August 27-29, 2011

Under 1800 Grading Prize, Ulster Radpidpay Championship, Belfast Boat Club, January 2, 2006

Grading Prize, Cathedral Quarter Arts Festival Speed Chess, Waterfront Hall, Belfast, May 2, 2004

Joint 3rd/Grading Prize, Williamson Shield, Staff Common Room, Queen's University, Belfast, January 25-26, 2003

3rd Place, Major Section, UCU Active Tournament, Belfast, October 29, 2000

Joint Champion, Henderson Cup, City of Belfast Championships, April 1-2, 2000

Joint 2nd, (2-way tie) Junior Section, Williamson Shield, RVH Chess Club, November 6-7, 1999

     

Chess

Champion

     
Z

 

 

 

AVRORA ZELENCHUK (587)

Born 2009, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 587

Rapidplay rating: ===

Blitz rating: ===

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Awards

1st Placed Female Player, Under 12 Section, Leinster Junior Chess Championships, January 2-4, 2017

Award for Exceptional Young Player, Belfast Scholastic Shield, Parliament Buildings, Stormont, June 10, 2016

Under 7 Champion, Delancey Mega Final, Manchester, May 14, 2016

Silver Trophy for 2nd Place, Tactical Wizardry Competition, Ballynafeigh Spring Tournament, March - May 2016

Silver Medal for 2nd Place, Newcomer Band, Ballynafeigh Spring Tournament, March - May 2016

Gold Certificate, Primary School Puzzles Competition, Ulster Schools Chess Championships, Methodist College, Belfast, December 5, 2016

     

Chess

Champion

 

 

     
Z

 

 

 

DANIIL ZELENCHUK (1260)

Born 2003, Russia

Classic rating: 1260

Rapidplay rating: 1541

Blitz rating: 1426

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Awards

 

John Strawbridge Cup for Division 2 Champions, Ballynafeigh Team 3, awarded for winning Division 2 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2016 - April 2017

 

Champion, Ulster Rapidplay Championship, Ulster Museum, Belfast, March 19, 2017

2nd Place, Intense Rapidplay, Civil Service Chess Club, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, March 5, 2017

£150 Travel Award for Saint Peterburg v Belfast Match, presented by ChessNI, March 4, 2017

Champion, Trophy awarded for winning the Belfast Bullet Championships, Good Shepherd Centre, March 4, 2007

Gold Medal, awarded for winning in the Monster Double Simul Match: Pavlov v Jamison, Good Shepherd Centre, Ormeau Road, Belfast, February 24, 2017

Grading Prize, Band 1 (1370-1449) in the Major Section (1200-1599), Bunratty International Chess Festival, Bunratty Castle Hotel, County Clare, Ireland, February 17-19, 2017

Certificate for drawing with GM Mark Hebden, 31 player simultaneous match, Royal Belfast Academical Institution, February 16, 2017

Certificate for 3rd Place, Intermediate Section, Childreach International Charity Tournament, Students Union, Queen's University, Belfast, February 3-5, 2017

Champion, Secondary School Section, Children's Tournament, Methodist College, Belfast, January 2017

Gold Certificate, winner, Secondary School Puzzle Competition, Children's Tournament, Methodist College, Belfast, January 2017

3rd Place, Under 16 Section, Leinster Junior Chess Championships, January 2-4, 2017

Under 14 Winner, Leinster Junior Chess Championships, January 2-4, 2017

Under 1500 Grading Prize, Lacksidasical Rapidplay, Northern Ireland Civil Service Chess Club, The Pavilion at Stormont, December 11, 2016

Under 14 Champion, Ulster Schools Chess Championships, Methodist College, Belfast, December 10, 2016

Junior Champion, Omagh Rapidplay, December 3, 2016

Under 1200 Grading Prize, QUB Blitz, Queen's University, Belfast, November 21, 2016

Under 1200 Grading Prize, Ulster Masters, Queen's University, Belfast, October 14-16, 2016

1st Place, Secondary Section, Stormont Elite Children's Chess Tournament, Parliament Buildings, Belfast, June 10, 2016

2nd Place, Lower Secondary School Championship, Belfast Scholastic Shield, Parliament Buildings, Stormont, June 10, 2016

Champion, Alan Burns Grandprix, Northern Ireland Civil Service Chess Club, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, June 5, 2016

Champion, awarded Hammel Cup, UCU Summer Tournament, Bankers Club, Belfast, May - September 2016

Under 1200 Grading Prize, Henderson Cup Competition, City of Belfast Championships, The Pavilion at Stormont, May 28-29, 2016

Bronze Medal for Joint 3rd, Tactical Wizardry Competition, Ballynafeigh Spring Tournament, Belfast, March - May 2016

Under 13 Champion, Delancey Mega Final, Manchester, May 14, 2016

3rd Place, Lumen Christi College Chess Championship, May 7, 2016

Under 14 Grading Prize, Irish Junior Chess Championships, Fitzpatrick Castle Hotel, Dublin, April 3, 2016

Bangor Junior Rapidplay Champion, March 24, 2016

Grading Prize, Lacksidasical Rapidplay, Northern Ireland Civil Service Chess Club, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, February 28, 2016

Winner, Under 1080 Section, Lacksidasical Rapidplay, Northern Ireland Civil Service Chess Club, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, December 13, 2015

Under 14 Champion, Ulster Schools Chess Championships, Methodist College, Belfast, December 5, 2016

     

Chess

Champion

 

 

     
Z

 

 

 

 

DMITRY ZELENCHUK (1223)

Born 1977, Russia

Classic rating: 1223

Rapidplay rating: 1235

Blitz rating: 1178

 

FIDE rating: ____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Awards

John Strawbridge Cup for Division 2 Champions, Ballynafeigh Team 3, awarded for winning Division 2 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2016 - April 2017

Champion, Junior Band, Belfast Bullet Championships, Good Shepherd Centre, March 4, 2007

Silver Medal for 2nd Place, Junior Section, Belfast Blitz Championships, Good Shepherd Centre, March 4, 2007

Certificate for 'Last Man Standing' against Mikhail Pavlov, awarded at Monster Double Simul Match: Pavlov v Jamison, Good Shepherd Centre, Ormeau Road, Belfast, February 24, 2017

Under 1200 Grading Prize, Omagh Rapidplay, December 3, 2016

Joint 3rd, Minor Section, Bunratty International Chess Festival, Ireland, February 17-19, 2016

 

     

Chess

Champion

     

 

 

 

 

playchessni@gmail.com

Chess Northern Ireland

Director: Brendan Jamison © 2016-2017

 

CHESS LEGENDS