CHESS LEGENDS

 

 

 

CHESS RESULTS ARCHIVE

 

 

March 4, 2017

 

BELFAST BLITZ CHAMPIONSHIPS

Good Shepherd Centre, Belfast

 

OPEN BLITZ

16 Rounds. 27 players. Time Control: 3 min + 2 sec increment. Comptuter programme: Swiss Perfect.

 

 Place
 Name
 Award
 Score
 M-Buch
 Buch
 Prog
   
       
 1  Danny Roberts (1975)
 WINNER
13.0
124.5
144.5
114.5
 2  Sergio Esteve Sanchez (1994)
 SECOND
13.0
123.0
141.5
113.5
 3   Modestas Razbadauskas (1678)
 THIRD
13.0
121.0
140.5
105.0
 4  Daniil Zelenchuk (1426)
11.5
126.5
146.5
95.0
 5  Stephen Morgan (1722)
11.0
126.0
145.0
98.0
 6  Brendan Jamison (1775)
10.5
128.5
147.5
79.5
 7  Mikhail Pavlov (1513)
10.5
120.0
135.5
88.5
 8  John Bradley (1627)
9.0
128.0
146.5
70.5
 9  Ian Woodfield (1517)
8.0
127.0
146.0
77.5
 10  David McAlister (1615)
8.0
117.0
135.5
66.0
 11  Gary Johnston (1002)
 Junior 1st
8.0
111.5
127.0
67.0
 12  Robert Lavery (1526)
7.5
128.5
147.0
67.5
 13  Chris Kelly (1606)
7.0
125.0
142.5
70.0
 14  Dmitry Zelenchuk (1178)
 Junior 2nd
7.0
100.0
114.0
54.5
 15  Chris Armstrong (1326)  Junior 3rd
7.0
89.5
103.5
57.0
 16  Bernard Jaffa (1490)  
6.5
122.5
141.5
68.5
 17  Edward Doak (1313)  
6.5
119.5
133.5
59.0
 18  Tyrone Winter (944)  
6.0
106.5
125.0
54.0
 19  Vincent O'Brien (955)  
6.0
96.5
110.5
53.0
 20  Matt Smiglarski (969)  
5.5
87.0
98.0
46.0
 21  Mark Newman (1355)  
5.0
87.5
101.5
48.0
 22  Cathal Murhpy (1267)  
5.0
84.0
99.5
37.0
 23  James Barbour* (1074)  
3.0
34.5
45.5
13.0
 24  Richard Gould** (1627)  
2.0
109.0
117.5
3.0
 25  Ciaran Rowan* (1038)  
2.0
102.0
113.0
9.0
 26  Adam Fitzsimons* (702)  
0.5
94.0
104.0
3.0
 27  Ronan Fitzsimons* (865)  
0.0
38.0
51.0
0.0

*This player only competed in 8 rounds

**This player only competed in 3 rounds

CHILDREN'S BLITZ

10 Rounds. 5 players. Time Control: 10 minute (zero increment)

 

 Place
 Name
 Award
 Score
 M-Buch
 Buch
 Prog
   
       
 1  Ciaran Rowan (1038)
 WINNER
9.0
11.0
19.0
 
 2  Adam Fitzsimons (702)
 SECOND
8.0
11.0
22.0
 
 3   Dexter Harris (874)
 THIRD
6.0
13.0
24.0
 
 4  Joel McLean (1002)
5.0
14.0
25.0
 
 5  James Fitzsimons (400)
2.0
14.0
28.0
 

 

OPEN BULLET

8 Rounds. 17 players. Time Control: 1 min (zero increment). Computer programme: Swiss Perfect.

 

 Place
 Name
 Award
 Score
 M-Buch
 Buch
 Prog
   
       
 1  Daniil Zelenchuk (1426)
 WINNER
7.0
26.0
34.0
33.0
 2  Mikhail Pavlov (1513)
 SECOND
6.0
27.5
37.5
29.0
 3   Modestas Razbadauskas (1678)
 THIRD
6.0
27.5
37.5
25.0
 4  Brendan Jamison (1775)
5.0
29.0
39.5
22.0
 5  Robert Lavery (1526)
5.0
28.5
37.5
27.0
 6  Richard Gould (1537)
4.0
26.5
36.0
18.0
 7  Mark Newman (1355)
4.0
24.5
34.5
18.0
 8  John Bradley (1627)
4.0
24.5
33.0
19.0
 9  Dmitry Zelenchuk (1178)
 Junior 1st
4.0
21.5
29.5
18.0
 10  Edward Doak (1313)
 Junior 2nd
3.5
22.5
30.5
14.5
 11  Gary Johnston (1002)
 Junior 3rd
3.5
22.5
29.0
15.5
 12  Ciaran Rowan (1038)
 Child 1st
3.0
20.5
28.0
13.0
 13  Vincent O'Brien (955)
3.0
18.5
26.0
9.0
 14  Bernard Jaffa (1490)  
2.0
20.0
28.5
12.0
 15  Adam Fitzsimons (702)  Child 2nd
2.0
19.0
27.5
7.0
 16  David McAlister (1615)  
1.5
20.0
26.0
4.0
 17  Tyrone Winter (944)  
0.5
7.5
13.5
2.0

 

 

February 19, 2017

 

BUNRATTY INERNATIONAL CHESS FESTIVAL

Bunratty Castle Hotel, County Clare, Ireland

February 17-19, 2017

Bunratty Castle Hotel, County Clare, Ireland

MASTERS (2000+) 48 players

 

 NI Player  RD 1  RD 2  RD 3  RD 4  RD 5  RD 6 TOTAL
               
 David Houston (2219)
1
0
0
½
1
1
3.5

 

CHALLENGERS (1600-1999) 83 players

 

 NI Players  RD 1  RD 2  RD 3  RD 4  RD 5  RD 6 TOTAL
               
 Mikhail Pavlov (1766) WINNER
½
1
1
1
1
1
5.5
 Sergio Esteve Sanchez (1994)
½
½
½
1
1
1
4.5
 Stephen Rush (1798)
½
1
1
½
0
1
4.0
 Damien Lavery (1684)
0
0
1
½
1
½
3.0
 Karina Kruk WFM (1761)
0
0
1
½
½
1
3.0
 Eoin Carey (1630)
0
0
1
½
0
1
2.5
 Callum Ormerod (1759)
½
1
0
½
0
0
2.0
 Damien Cunningham (1740)
0
1
½
½
0
0
2.0
 Calum Leitch (1865)
0
1
0
½
-
0
1.5
 Cecil Sloan (1630)
½
½
0
0
0
0
1.0

 

MAJOR (1200-1599) 85 players

 

 NI Players  RD 1  RD 2  RD 3  RD 4  RD 5  RD 6 TOTAL
               
 Daniil Zelenchuk (1370) G. PRIZE
1
1
1
0
½
1
4.5
 John Phillips (1223) G. PRIZE
1
1
1
1
0
0
4.0
 Liam Ferris (1247)
0
1
½
½
1
1
4.0
 Ram Rajan (1368)
0
1
½
½
1
1
4.0
 Dmitry Zelenchuk (1223)
0
½
1
1
1
0
3.5
 Chris Armstrong (1423)
0
½
1
½
0
1
3.0
 Dominic Gallagher (1286)
1
½
0
½
0
1
3.0
 Martin Kelly (1416) 
1
0
½
0
½
0
2.0
 Cathal Murphy (1372)
0
0
1
½
½
0
2.0

 

MINOR (0-1200) 117 players

 

 Player  RD 1  RD 2  RD 3  RD 4  RD 5  RD 6 TOTAL
               
 Rian Mellotte (987) 3rd PRIZE
1
0
1
1
1
1
5.0
 Tyrone Winter (944) G. PRIZE
1
1
½
1
½
½
4.5
 Chris Roe (1095)
1
1
1
0
1
½
4.5
 Adrian Dornford-Smith (1155)
1
1
½
1
0
1
4.5
 Ben Campbell (1010)
1
½
1
1
0
½
4.0
 Iza Bujak (1188)
0
½
½
1
1
1
4.0
 Vincent O'Brien (955)
1
1
0
1
½
0
3.5
 Paul Anderson (833)
1
1
0
0
1
0
3.0
 Jasper Ramsey (835)
½
1
1
0
0
½
3.0
 James Shaw (856) 
0
1
0
1
1
0
3.0
 Kieran Hunter (914)
1
½
0
0
1
½
3.0
 Dennis Thorpe (1143)
1
½
1
0
0
0
2.5
 Ross Kerr (===)
½
½
0
0
0
1
2.0
 Ronan Fitzsimons (865)
0
1
0
0
0
0
1.0
 Bobby Campbell (659)
0
-
0
0
0
0
0.0

 

 

February 16, 2017

 

GM MARK HEBDEN v BELFAST

Royal Belfast Academical Institution, Belfast

February 16, 7:15pm - 12:15am

 

GM Mark Hebden makes his first move on board 1

 

 BOARD  GRANDMASTER
 RESULT
 NI PLAYER  AWARD
 1  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Ram Rajan  
 2  GM Mark Hebden
0.5-0.5
 Stephen Rush  DRAW
 3  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Cathal Murphy  
 4  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Derek Truesdale  
 5  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Robert Lavery  
 6  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Edward Doak  
 7  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Chris Armstrong  
 8  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Ross Harris  L.M.S.
 9  GM Mark Hebden
0-1
 Michael Sheerin  WINNER
 10  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Pat McKillen  
 11  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Bobby Campbell  
 12  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Dmitry Zelenchuk  
 13  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 William Storey  
 14  GM Mark Hebden
0.5-0.5
 Daniil Zelenchuk  DRAW
 15  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 James Barbour  
 16  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Brendan Jamison  
 17  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Peter Todd  
 18  GM Mark Hebden
0-1
 Mikhail Pavlov  WINNER
 19  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Clark Rodriguez  
 20  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 John Monaghan  
 21  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Aaron Rush  
 22  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Calum Leitch  
 23  GM Mark Hebden
0-1
 Modestas Razbadauskas  WINNER
 24  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Cathan Gormley  
 25  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Rhys McLean  
 26  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 James Shaw  
 27  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Geoff Hindley  
 28  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Adrian Dornford-Smith  
 29  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Mark Newman  
 30  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Samuel Todd  
 31  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Dennis Thorpe  

 

February 5, 2017

 

CHILDREACH INTERNATIONAL CHARITY CHESS TOURNAMENT

Students' Union, Queen's University, Belfast

February 3-5, 2017

Format: 6 round classic

 

 

 Champion

 

 Brendan Jamison

 

 2nd Place

 

 

 Mark Newman

 

 3rd Place

 

 

 Robert Lavery

 

 Intermediate Champion

 

 

 Edward Doak

 

 Intermediate 2nd Place

 

 

 Ram Rajan

 

 Intermediate 3rd Place

 

 

 Daniil Zelenchuk

 

 Junior Champion

 

 

 Clark Rodriguez

 

 Junior 2nd Place

 

 

 Rian Mellotte

 

 Junior 3rd Place

 

 

 Tyrone Winter

 

 Giant Slayer Award

 

 

 Rian Mellotte

 

 

January 29, 2017

 

WILLIAMSON SHIELD

The Pavilion, Stormont Estate, Belfast

January 28-29, 2017

Format: 6 round classic

 

 

 Champion

 

 Gareth Annesley

 

 2nd Place

 

 

 Nicholas Pilkiewicz

 

 Intermediate Champion

 

 

 John McKenna

 

 Intermediate 2nd Place

 

 

 Modestas Razbadauskaz

 

 Under 1300 Grading Prize

 

 

 Gary Johnston

 

 

2006

 

 

6th ANNUAL ULSTER BLITZ CHAMPIONSHIP

Ballynafeigh Community Development Centre, Ormeau Road, Belfast

December 27, 2016

Format: 18 round swiss. Total Participants: 25

 

 

 Champion

 

 Stephen Rush
 16.0

 

 2nd Place

 

 

 Modestas Razbadauskas

 13.5

 

 3rd Place

 

 

 Thomas Donaldson

 

 13.5

 

 4

 

 

 Damien Lavery

 13.5

 

 5

 

 

 Fiachra Scallan

 13.5

 

 6

 

 

 Stephen Scannell

 

 12.5

 

 7 - Grading Prize

 

 

 Cathan Gormley

 12.0

 

 8

 

 

 Karina Kruk WFM

 12.0

 

 9

 

 

 Damien Cunningham

 

 11.0

 

 10

 

 

 Daniil Zelenchuk

 10.0

 

 11

 

 

 Robert Lavery

 9.5

 

 12

 

 

 Michael Sheerin

 

 9.5

 

 13

 

 

 Mikhail Pavlov

 9.0

 

 14

 

 

 Ram Rajan

 9.0

 

 15

 

 

 Andrew Todd

 

 9.0

 

 16

 

 

 Pat McKillen

 8.0

 

 17

 

 

 Mark Newman

 8.0

 

 18

 

 

 Dmitry Zelenchuk

 

 8.0

 

 19

 

 

 Joshua Geary

 6.5

 

 20

 

 

 Cillian Scallan

 6.5

 

 21

 

 

 Adrian Dornford-Smith

 

 6.0

 

 22

 

 

 Ciara Scallan

 

 6.0

 

 23

 

 

 PJ Mallon

 4.0

 

 24

 

 

 Chris Roe

 4.0

 

 25

 

 

 Derek Truesdale

 

 3.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

playchessni@gmail.com

Chess Northern Ireland

Director: Brendan Jamison © 2016-2017

 

CHESS LEGENDS