WILLIAMSON SHIELD

CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2019

Saturday January 19 to Sunday January 20, 2019

 

 

Tournament Report

By Adam Rushe, Assistant Arbiter

 

The weekend of January 19-20th 2019 was no regular weekend at the Stormont Pavilion in Belfast, as one of the most major chess events took place to kick off the new year. With 30 players ranging from children to seniors, the event had a vast range of both age and skill level. 

This tournament was not only one of the most major tournaments because of the quality of chess that took place, but also because it was the first tournament that had consisted of Arbiter training throughout! With Chief Arbiter, Tournament Director and League Controller, Brendan Jamison, taking on 2 new trainee arbiters, Adam Rushe and John Bradley, along with ensuring the tournament ran smoothly!

 

We would like to give a big welcome to all of the newcomers that competed in the tournament over the weekend; Stephen Mort, Stephen Maxwell and Bartlomiej Rybicki, with all 3 newcomers managing to secure points against more experienced players, which is a magnificent achievement, and we hope to see them competing in many more forthcoming tournaments.

The tournament was a long-drawn, and tough battle, with multiple players competing for that top position until the very end. So a huge congratulations to all of the players who managed to achieve prizes. In the Senior section, the quality of chess was exceptionally high, with all players securing at least 1.5 points out of 6 minimum. 

First off, a major congratulations to the 2019 Williamson Shield Champion, Gabor Horvath (1880), who took the tournament by storm, finishing on an unbelievable 5.5/6 and remaining undefeated in what can be regarded as one of the toughest and most competitive sections possible, and also receiving an incredible performance rating of 2082! Another huge congratulations as well to Daniel Diaz-Roncero Gonzalez (1862), who finished in 2nd place on an impressive score of 4/6!

 

Then lastly, a very impressive performance from the President of the Ulster Chess Union, Ross Harris (1670) who took the Senior section’s Under 1700 grading prize with a well fought 3/6.

Another notable mention in the Senior section is Mark Newman (1650) who was the only player who was able to secure points against the champion Gabor Horvath, holding him to a draw!

In the Intermediate Section, first off a huge congratulations to Paddy Magee (1289) who has been crowned the 2019 champion, remaining undefeated on 5.5/6, and receiving an exceptional performance rating of 1522, exceeding his rating by 233 points! 

Closely following him in second place was James Wong (1102), finishing on a well deserved 4.5/6, with him managing to secure the prize from his victory in the final round, and again with another exceptional performance rating of 1417!

The grading prize for the Under 1200 band was won by Barney McGahan (1186) with an impressive score of 4 points out of 6, and the Under 1000 grading prize went to Michael Wong (940), and also managing to secure 4th place overall in the entire intermediate section, despite being placed at 17/21 in the player rankings!)

Also a huge congratulations to newcomer Bartlomiej Rybicki from Poland who secured the best newcomer prize finishing on a solid 3 points out of 6!

A few notable mentions in the Intermediate section also were Aaron Wafflart (1049) who managed to create a large upset in Round 1, taking down number one seed, Cathal Murphy (1351) with a beautiful performance, and also James Wong taking down the number one seed again in Round 5!

The next event is the Newry Rapidplay on Saturday 2nd February. With 31 entrants so far, we hope to see many of you there. 

 

PRIZE-WINNERS

 

Champion:  Gabor Horvath (1880) 5.5/6

2nd Place: Daniel Diaz-Roncero Gonzalez (1862) 4/6

Under 1700 Grading Prize: Ross Harris (1670) 3/6

Intermediate Champion: Paddy Magee (1289) 5.5/6

Intermediate 2nd: James Wong (1102) 4.5/6

 

Under 1200 Grading Prize: Barney McGahan (1186) 4/6

Under 1000 Grading Prize: Michael Wong (940) 4/6

Best Newcomer: Bartlomiej Rybicki 3/6

 

 

 

Registered Players

Senior Section

 

 

  

 

 

  Name

 

Classic Rating

 

Club

 

  1

 

 

  Gareth Annesley

 

1907

 

Northern Lights

 

  2

 

 

  Gabor Horvath

 

1880

 

Strand

 

  3

 

 

  Danny Roberts

 

1870

 

Civil Service

 

  4

 

 

  Daniel Diaz-Roncero Gonzalez

 

1862

 

Queen's University

 

  5

 

 

  Modestas Razbadauskas

 

1699

 

Strand

 

  6

 

 

  Robert Lavery

 

1676

 

Ballynafeigh

 

  7

 

 

  Ross Harris

 

1670

 

Strand

 

  8

 

 

  Mark Newman

 

1650

 

Civil Service

 

  9

 

 

  Michael Sheerin

 

1531

 

Strand

 

INTERMEDIATE SECTION (UNDER 1500)

 

 

  1

 

 

  Cathal Murphy

 

1365

 

Belfast South

 

  2

 

 

  Martin Kelly

 

1301

 

Belfast South

 

  3

 

 

  Paddy Magee

 

1289

 

Belfast South

 

  4

 

 

  Adrian Dornford-Smith

 

1206

 

Civil Service

 

  5

 

 

  Bartlomiej [Bartek] Rybicki

 

1200p

 

No Club

 

  6

 

 

  Barney McGahan

 

1186

 

Ballynafeigh

 

  7

 

 

  Vincent O'Brien

 

1122

 

Ballynafeigh

 

  8

 

 

  Adam Rushe

 

1112

 

Strand

 

  9

 

 

  James Wong

 

1102

 

Strand

 

  10

 

 

  Stephen Mort

 

1100p

 

No Club

 

  11

 

 

  Aaron Wafflart

 

1034

 

Strand

 

  12

 

 

  Dexter Harris

 

1030

 

Strand

 

  13

 

 

  PJ Mallon

 

1005

 

Queen's University

 

  14

 

 

  Stephen Maxwell

 

1000p

 

Lisburn

 

  15

 

 

  Taufik Kamal

 

996

 

Strand

 

  16

 

 

  Geoff Hindley

 

984

 

Strand

 

  17

 

 

  Michael Wong

 

940

 

Strand

 

  18

 

 

  Paul Anderson

 

906

 

Ballynafeigh

 

  19

 

 

  Jamie Corscadden

 

846

 

Queen's University

 

  20

 

 

  Adam Fitzsimons

 

840

 

Strand

 

  21

 

 

  Brian Fitzsimons

 

782

 

Strand

 

p=provisional rating, subject to change

Live Boards:

Boards 1-4 in Senior section and board 1-2 in Intermediate section.

 

Dates & Times:

Saturday January 19, 2019:

Pay entry fees: 10:30am to 10:45am

Round 1: 11am to 2pm

Round 2: 3pm-6pm

Round 3: 7pm-10pm

Sunday January 20, 2019:

Round 4: 10am to 1pm

Round 5: 2pm-5pm

Round 6: 6pm-9pm

Prize-giving: 9:15pm-9:30pm

 

Location:

The spacious Castleview Suite (beside reception desk, on right)

The Pavilion, Stormont Estate, Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast, BT4 3TA

 

Sections:

There will be two sections, divided after receiving entries. Prize fund will be published on the Saturday, after all entry fees have been collected.

Time control:

70 minutes per player + 30 second increments.

 

Price:

Adults:

£20 (if registered after 12 noon on Monday January 14)

£15 (if registered before 12 noon on Monday January 14)

 

For students, under 18s and members of the Irish Chess Union:

£15 (if registered after 12 noon on Monday January 14 onwards)

£10 (if registered before 12 noon on Monday January 14)

 

Registration deadline:

5pm on Wednesday January 17, 2019

Arbiters:

Chief Arbiter: Brendan Jamison

Arbiters: Mark Newman and Ross Harris

Assitant Arbiters: Adam Rushe and John Bradley

 

Rules:

FIDE rules will apply.

UCU Punctuality rules will apply - if you arrive at your board for 3 rounds after the clock has started, you will be withdrawn from the tournament.

Mobile phones must be switched off and out of sight. If a player's phone makes a noise while they are playing, it is an automative loss.

 

Default time:

30 minutes

Byes:

Round 1 byes must be requested by 5pm on Wednesday January 17, 2019

To register please email Brendan Jamison at playchessni@gmail.com by 5pm on Wednesday January 17, 2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

playchessni@gmail.com

Chess Northern Ireland

Director: Brendan Jamison © 2016-2019

Chess NI is a chess news website sponsored by Jamison Sculpture Studio